Support a small business and visit Fools Fairy. Great gifts for your wife/gf.
 



Division 3 Baseball : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

Marietta : Results : Series Records

  Best Finish: Won championship   (2012 2011 2006 1986 1983 1981)

                              Most recently
  Appearances:          39    (2022)
  Regional:             39    (2022)
  Super Regional:        1    (2022)
  Finals:               22    (2022)
  Championship game:    11    (2012)
  Won championship:      6    (2012)

  Streaks: All-time: Appearance streak:    26 tournaments - 1977 .. 2002
                     Championship streak:   2 tournaments - 2011 .. 2012
           Current:  Appearance streak:     2 tournaments - 2021 .. 2022

Year-by-year tournament results

       win / tie / loss

     Regional              Super Regional   Finals               Championship
2022 Kalamazoo 9-7         SUNY Oswego 13-2 Catholic 7-0                                       
     Chris. Newport 15-5   SUNY Oswego 19-5 Salisbury 5-7(11)                                  
     Chris. Newport 7-2                     WI-Stevens Pnt 4-6                                 
2021 Rochester 9-6                                                                             
     NC Wesleyan 6-4                                                                           
     Rowan 0-2                                                                                 
     PSU-Behrend 7-3                                                                           
     Rowan 8-9(10)                                                                             
2020                                                                                           
2019                                                                                           
2018 Shenandoah 2-3                                                                            
     Wabash 2-4                                                                                
2017                                                                                           
2016 Shenandoah 2-3                                                                            
     Emory 0-8                                                                                 
2015 Birm.-Southern 1-3                                                                        
     Rhodes 4-3                                                                                
     Emory 2-3(12)                                                                             
2014 PSU-Berks 14-2                                                                            
     Widener 4-5                                                                               
     Thomas More 5-7                                                                           
2013 PSU-Behrend 11-1                                                                          
     Thomas More 16-1                                                                          
     Manchester 5-10                                                                           
     Wash. & Jeff. 6-2                                                                         
     Manchester 5-8                                                                            
2012 La Roche 12-3                          Whitworth 13-2       St. Thomas-MN 5-0 ** CHAMPS **
     St John Fisher 2-5                     St. Thomas-MN 1-3    Wheaton (MA) 7-2              
     Wash. & Jeff. 9-5                      Webster 12-7                                       
     Adrian 11-4                            Wheaton (MA) 6-5(10)                               
     St John Fisher 9-2                                                                        
     Manchester 6-3                                                                            
     Manchester 7-3                                                                            
2011 Frostburg St 7-2                       Salisbury 8-0        Chapman 4-15      ** CHAMPS **
     Franklin 6-0                           Chapman 9-4          Chapman 18-5                  
     Heidelberg 23-6                        Buena Vista 5-1                                    
     Heidelberg 2-1                         Keystone 11-2                                      
2010 Thomas More 3-4(10)                                                                       
     Wooster 6-0                                                                               
     Wash. & Jeff. 11-1                                                                        
     Thomas More 16-4                                                                          
     PSU-Behrend 2-1(10)                                                                       
     Heidelberg 2-6                                                                            
2009 Adrian 14-3                                                                               
     Wooster 3-13                                                                              
     Rose-Hulman 5-2                                                                           
     Wooster 6-2                                                                               
     Wooster 3-4                                                                               
2008                                                                                           
2007 Hope 9-1                               Chapman 4-8                                        
     Otterbein 4-0                          SUNY Cortland 3-9                                  
     Wooster 6-3                                                                               
     Ohio Wesleyan 3-7                                                                         
     Ohio Wesleyan 15-4                                                                        
2006 King's (PA) 11-2                       WI-Stevens Pnt 2-1                     ** CHAMPS **
     Elizabethtown 10-5                     Montclair St 7-4                                   
     Manchester 10-9                        Chapman 10-4                                       
     Otterbein 1-4                                                                             
     Otterbein 8-7(11)                                                                         
2005                                                                                           
2004                                                                                           
2003                                                                                           
2002 Ohio Wesleyan 9-5                      TCNJ 5-3             Eastern CT St 0-8             
     Manchester 8-2                         Chris. Newport 6-5                                 
     Ohio Wesleyan 7-5                      Eastern CT St 2-4                                  
                                            TCNJ 3-1                                           
                                            Chris. Newport 9-6                                 
2001 Allegheny 5-4                          Salisbury 1-0        St. Thomas-MN 4-8             
     Ohio Wesleyan 9-3                      Montclair St 1-2(10)                               
     Allegheny 13-2                         Southern Maine 3-2                                 
                                            St. Thomas-MN 8-6                                  
                                            Montclair St 3-2                                   
2000 Thomas More 13-2                                                                          
     Allegheny 2-3                                                                             
     Ohio Wesleyan 0-1                                                                         
1999 Rochester 3-2                          St. Thomas-MN 1-4                                  
     Anderson (IN) 7-8(11)                  Aurora 5-2                                         
     Wooster 10-6                           CA Lutheran 0-7                                    
     Ohio Wesleyan 2-1                                                                         
     Ohio Wesleyan 8-4                                                                         
1998 Hope 4-1                                                                                  
     Ohio Wesleyan 1-10                                                                        
     Wooster 2-12                                                                              
1997 Ohio Wesleyan 2-8                                                                         
     Wooster 3-5                                                                               
1996 Allegheny 9-1                          Upper Iowa 5-6(13)                                 
     Ohio Wesleyan 7-6                      Bridgewater St 3-5                                 
     Allegheny 9-13                                                                            
     Allegheny 19-15                                                                           
1995 Ohio Northern 12-3                     SUNY Cortland 11-10                                
     Wooster 10-7                           La Verne 3-5                                       
     Anderson (IN) 10-3                     Carthage 7-11                                      
1994 Wittenberg 3-7                                                                            
     Ohio Wesleyan 5-7                                                                         
1993 Ohio Wesleyan 5-4                                                                         
     Anderson (IN) 2-7                                                                         
     Ohio Wesleyan 3-7                                                                         
1992 Rose-Hulman 6-0                        Will. Paterson 6-8                                 
     Muskingum 1-0                          Aurora 5-4                                         
     Ohio Wesleyan 4-5                      Ithaca 1-6                                         
     Ohio Wesleyan 12-11                                                                       
1991 Ferrum 13-4                            WI-Oshkosh 7-3                                     
     Wooster 11-3                           TCNJ 1-4                                           
     Ferrum 9-6                             WI-Oshkosh 7-10                                    
1990 Aurora 5-6                                                                                
     North Park 26-16                                                                          
     Ohio Wesleyan 8-1                                                                         
     Aurora 5-15                                                                               
1989 Wooster 10-16                                                                             
     Benedictine IL 16-4                                                                       
     Otterbein 12-3                                                                            
     IL Wesleyan 13-1                                                                          
     Wooster 9-6                                                                               
     Wooster 0-4                                                                               
1988 North Park 9-5                         CS Stanislaus 6-11                                 
     Baldwin-Wall. 12-8                     Will. Paterson 8-3                                 
     Elmhurst 7-2                           Methodist 3-2                                      
     North Park 4-0                         Ithaca 3-7                                         
1987 Ohio Wesleyan 4-3                                                                         
     North Cent-IL 11-3                                                                        
     North Cent-IL 3-5                                                                         
     Aurora 0-6                                                                                
1986 Ohio Wesleyan 9-7                      Methodist 12-6       Ithaca 11-6       ** CHAMPS **
     North Cent-IL 6-12                     Ithaca 12-18                                       
     Baldwin-Wall. 8-4                      Methodist 18-14                                    
     MacMurray 15-8                         Montclair St 9-4                                   
     North Cent-IL 13-11                    Ithaca 7-2                                         
1985 North Cent-IL 4-3                      Montclair St 17-11   WI-Oshkosh 6-11               
     Wooster 12-5                           Ithaca 7-10                                        
     Ohio Northern 16-1                     Will. Paterson 5-4                                 
     North Cent-IL 4-2                      Ithaca 14-10(11)                                   
1984 Calvin 7-0                             Montclair St 0-1     Ramapo 4-5                    
     John Carroll 7-6(10)                   Rowan 11-9                                         
     North Park 7-11                        La Verne 7-3                                       
     SUNY Oswego 10-1                       Ramapo 10-6                                        
     North Park 8-7(11)                                                                        
     North Park 8-7                                                                            
1983 wins 4,losses 0                        Otterbein 4-5        Otterbein 36-8    ** CHAMPS **
                                            CS Stanislaus 13-12                                
                                            Eastern CT St 12-6                                 
                                            NC Wesleyan 6-4                                    
1982 wins 4,losses 0                        NC Wesleyan 5-3                                    
                                            Eastern CT St 0-4                                  
                                            WI-Oshkosh 7-2                                     
                                            CS Stanislaus 3-4                                  
1981 wins 5,losses 1                        Ithaca 6-5           Ithaca 14-12(12)  ** CHAMPS **
                                            WI-Oshkosh 12-6                                    
1980 wins 4,losses 0                        WI-Oshkosh 4-3       Ithaca 5-12                   
                                            Upsala 17-1                                        
                                            Ithaca 4-5                                         
1979 wins 1,losses 2                                                                           
1978 wins 4,losses 0                        Ithaca 3-7           Rowan 3-5                     
                                            CS Stanislaus 5-4                                  
                                            Ithaca 11-4                                        
                                            Rowan 11-10                                        
1977 wins 4,losses 1                        CS Stanislaus 3-5                                  
                                            Brandeis 9-11                                      
     Regional              Super Regional   Finals               Championship
    
Last updated: June 9, 2022
Copyright © 2002-2021 - mcubed.net