Men's Division 2 Basketball : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups
Kentucky Wesleyan : Results : Series Records
Best Finish: Won championship (2001 1999 1990 1987 1973 1969 1968 1966)
Most recently
Appearances: 40 (2017)
Round of 16: 27 (2012)
Quarterfinals: 22 (2012)
Third Place: 4 (1982)
Won championship: 8 (2001)
Streaks: All-time: Appearance streak: 11 tournaments - 1982 .. 1992
Championship streak: 2 tournaments - 1968 .. 1969
Year-by-year tournament results
win / tie / loss
++ - Regional Third Place round
## - Third Place round
Round of 64 Round of 32/++/Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals ##/Championship
2017 Quincy 75-78
2016 WI-Parkside 65-74
2015
2014
2013
2012 Southern IN 64-58 Indianapolis 91-77 Bellarmine 74-79 Bellarmine 73-82
2011 Northern KY 74-76(OT)
2010 St. Jos. (IN) 70-72
2009 Bellarmine 65-76
2008 Northern KY 55-61
2007
2006
2005
2004 Southern IN 83-96
2003 Gannon 81-74 Findlay 83-66 Southern IN 95-91 CA Poly Pomona 85-60 Bowie State 84-64 NE State 64-75
2002 Findlay 94-89 Lewis 80-75 Adelphi 71-46 Shaw 101-92 MSU-Denver 72-80
2001 Hillsdale 73-71 Southwest MN 85-66 Tampa 85-84(OT) Washburn 72-63 ** CHAMPS **
Northern KY 59-57
2000 Northern KY 66-62 Indiana (PA) 84-68 Seattle Pac. 87-81(OT) MSU-Denver 79-97
Southern IN 88-79
1999 Northern MI 93-72 Lander 74-69 FL Southern 87-67 MSU-Denver 75-60 ** CHAMPS **
Southern IN 76-64
1998 Michigan Tech 78-68 Delta State 76-68 Virginia Union 80-72 UC-Davis 77-83
Southern IN 98-79
1997
1996
1995 Quincy 104-111 Southern IN 81-102
1994 Southern IN 67-78 Oakland 118-91
1993
1992 Grand Valley 84-73 Wayne St (MI) 90-72 Virginia Union 69-81
1991 SW Baptist 81-98 West Texas A&M 91-78
1990 Ferris State 97-72 Ashland 79-75 SE Missouri St 91-90(OT) North Dakota 101-92 CS Bakersfield 93-79 ** CHAMPS **
1989 S IL Edwards. 100-87(OT) Bellarmine 84-77 Jacksonvlle St 70-107
1988 Lewis 82-74 Alabama A&M 88-92
1987 Johnson Smith 112-77 S IL Edwards. 89-86 Norfolk St 80-74 Delta State 98-75 Gannon 92-74 ** CHAMPS **
1986 Wright St 84-94 Lewis 91-81
1985 Southern IN 77-64 Wright St 84-72 American Intcl 76-73 Jacksonvlle St 61-72
1984 CS Bakersfield 96-85 Lewis 72-70 Virginia Union 72-71 St Augustine's 80-89
1983 Southern CT St 90-68 Wright St 67-69
1982 Wright St 76-71(OT) Central St OH 66-65 Sacred Heart 88-85 FL Southern 89-90(2OT) CS Bakersfield 77-66
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974 St. Cloud St 74-72 Missouri State 66-69
1973 Wooster 93-56 Valparaiso 74-66 Roanoke 87-63 SUNY Brockport 96-90 Tennessee St 78-76(OT) ** CHAMPS **
1972 Eastern MI 59-61 Wittenberg 68-64
1971 St. Olaf 94-79 Truman 60-48 Cheyney 89-83 Old Dominion 83-97 LA-Lafayette 83-105
1970 Transylvania 74-67 Tennessee St 73-75
1969 Transylvania 77-61 Alcorn State 83-79 Oglethorpe 82-68 American Intcl 83-82(OT) Missouri State 75-71 ** CHAMPS **
1968 Oglethorpe 86-59 Union (TN) 66-56 American Intcl 90-78 Ashland 45-32 Indiana State 63-52 ** CHAMPS **
1967 Stetson 68-55 SC State 87-70 Cheyney 66-53 Winston-Salem 73-82 Illinois State 112-73
1966 SC State 81-73(OT) Oglethorpe 48-41 Central CT St 84-76 Akron 105-75 Southern IL 54-51 ** CHAMPS **
1965
1964 Fisk 86-91 Centre 91-71
1963
1962
1961 Belmont Abbey 62-74 TN-Chattanooga 111-80
1960 Johnson Smith 108-80 Austin Peay 83-69 St. Michael's 99-55 Evansville 69-76 Cornell Coll. 86-76
1959
1958
1957 DePauw 77-62 East TN State 84-73 Buffalo 72-68 Mnt St. Mary's 99-81 Wheaton (IL) 65-89
Round of 64 Round of 32/++/Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals ##/Championship
|