Men's Division 3 Lacrosse : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

Salisbury : Results : Series Records

  Best Finish: Won championship   (2023 2017 2016 2012 2011 2008 2007 2005 2004 2003 1999 1995 1994)

                              Most recently
  Appearances:          41    (2024)
  Quarterfinals:        41    (2024)
  Semifinals:           29    (2023)
  Championship game:    20    (2023)
  Won championship:     13    (2023)

  Streaks: All-time: Appearance streak:    35 tournaments - 1989 .. 2024
                     Championship streak:   3 tournaments - 2003 .. 2005
           Current:  Appearance streak:    35 tournaments - 1989 .. 2024

Year-by-year tournament results

       win / tie / loss

     Round of 32          Round of 16          Quarterfinals            Semifinals            Championship
2024 St. Jos. (CT) 27-8   Swarthmore 18-7      Washington&Lee 15-16(OT)                                                        
2023 Colorado Coll. 18-10 Amherst 14-10        Washington&Lee 12-9      Chris. Newport 12-8   Tufts 17-12          ** CHAMPS **
2022 Stockton 22-13       Cabrini 13-8         Tufts 10-17                                                                     
2021 SUNY Poly 30-3       Cabrini 16-5         IL Wesleyan 30-5         Chris. Newport 18-8   RIT 14-15(2OT)                   
2020                                                                                                                           
2019 SUNY Maritime 19-4   Lynchburg 18-10      Denison 19-10            Cabrini 13-16                                          
2018 SUNY Morrisvl. 19-5  Chris. Newport 12-11 Dickinson 9-7            Gettysburg 8-7        Wesleyan (CT) 6-8                
2017 Misericordia 24-3    Hampden-Sydney 25-12 Cabrini 17-5             Denison 12-11         RIT 15-7             ** CHAMPS **
2016 Catholic 19-6        Colorado Coll. 16-5  Denison 11-10            Gettysburg 14-6       Tufts 14-13          ** CHAMPS **
2015 Roanoke 6-3          Stevenson 12-4       Lynchburg 11-13                                                                 
2014                      York (PA) 12-6       Denison 15-5             Washington-MD 13-8    Tufts 9-12                       
2013 Susquehanna 22-2     Washington&Lee 7-4   Dickinson 11-9           Stevenson 6-12                                         
2012                      Goucher 12-4         Cabrini 14-4             Stevenson 7-2         SUNY Cortland 14-10  ** CHAMPS **
2011                      Endicott 12-8        Dickinson 12-4           Roanoke 16-7          Tufts 19-7           ** CHAMPS **
2010                      Springfield 17-4     Haverford 12-11(OT)      Stevenson 14-13(OT)   Tufts 6-9                        
2009                      Haverford 16-10      Stevenson 9-11                                                                  
2008                      Ohio Wesleyan 13-5   Cabrini 15-7             Gettysburg 11-10(2OT) SUNY Cortland 19-13  ** CHAMPS **
2007                      Widener 16-8         Roanoke 15-9             Gettysburg 9-6        SUNY Cortland 15-9   ** CHAMPS **
2006                      Denison 13-5         Washington-MD 8-4        Roanoke 13-12(OT)     SUNY Cortland 12-13(OT)          
2005                      Cabrini 13-9         Gettysburg 12-9          Roanoke 13-11         Middlebury 11-10     ** CHAMPS **
2004                      Wooster 13-2         Washington&Lee 15-6      Washington-MD 13-11   Nazareth (NY) 13-9   ** CHAMPS **
2003                      Cabrini 16-1         Frank. & Marsh 26-8      Whittier 15-8         Middlebury 14-13(OT) ** CHAMPS **
2002                      Hampden-Sydney 15-8  Gettysburg 5-7                                                                  
2001                      Stevens Inst. 16-3   Denison 6-11                                                                    
2000                                           Washington-MD 21-9       Washington&Lee 10-9   Middlebury 12-16                 
1999                                           Hampden-Sydney 15-10     Denison 13-6          Middlebury 16-6      ** CHAMPS **
1998                                           Gettysburg 16-11         Washington-MD 10-12                                    
1997                                           Gettysburg 9-10(2OT)                                                            
1996                                           Roanoke 17-8             Washington-MD 10-11                                    
1995                                           Hampden-Sydney 23-8      Gettysburg 21-9       Nazareth (NY) 22-13  ** CHAMPS **
1994                                           Washington-MD 24-6       Gettysburg 20-11      Hobart 15-9          ** CHAMPS **
1993                                           Washington-MD 11-12                                                             
1992                                           Ithaca 9-21                                                                     
1991                                           Ithaca 16-10             Ohio Wesleyan 18-12   Hobart 11-12                     
1990                                           Frank. & Marsh 17-7      Hobart 5-23                                            
1989                                           Nazareth (NY) 10-25                                                             
1988                                                                                                                           
1987                                                                                                                           
1986                                           Washington-MD 4-24                                                              
1985                                                                                                                           
1984                                           SUNY Cortland 12-7       Washington-MD 8-13                                     
1983                                           Washington-MD 7-19                                                              
1982                                           Denison 11-8             Hobart 4-22                                            
1981                                           St. Lawrence 18-11       SUNY Cortland 9-14                                     
1980                                           St. Lawrence 15-11       Hobart 5-21                                            
     Round of 32          Round of 16          Quarterfinals            Semifinals            Championship
    
Last updated: May 26, 2024
Copyright © 2002-2022 - mcubed.net