Shooting : Men's Free Pistol
Medals per country:
Total Gold Silver Bronze
United States 8 4 2 2
Sweden 6 2 2 2
South Korea 5 3 2 0
Soviet Union 5 2 2 1
China 5 1 2 2
Russian Federation 3 2 0 1
Switzerland 3 1 1 1
Finland 2 2 0 0
Romania 2 1 1 0
Belarus 2 0 2 0
France 2 0 1 1
Japan 2 0 0 2
North Korea (PDR of Korea) 2 0 0 2
Bulgaria 1 1 0 0
Peru 1 1 0 0
Unified Team (former Soviet Union) 1 1 0 0
Brazil 1 0 1 0
Denmark 1 0 1 0
Germany 1 0 1 0
Spain 1 0 1 0
Vietnam 1 0 1 0
West Germany 1 0 1 0
Austria 1 0 0 1
Czech Republic 1 0 0 1
East Germany 1 0 0 1
Greece 1 0 0 1
Hungary 1 0 0 1
Italy 1 0 0 1
United Kingdom (Great Britain) 1 0 0 1
Medal winners:
Gold Silver Bronze
2016 (50m) Jin Jong-Oh KOR 193.7 Hoàng Xuân Vinh VIE 191.3 Kim Song-Guk PRK 172.8
2012 (50m) Jin Jong-Oh KOR 662.0 Choi Young-Rae KOR 661.5 Wang Zhiwei CHN 658.6
2008 (50m) Jin Jong-Oh KOR 660.4 Tan Zongliang CHN 659.5 Vladimir Isakov RUS 658.9
2004 (50m) Mikhail Nestruyev RUS 663.3 Jin Jong-Oh KOR 661.5 Kim Jong-su PRK 657.7
2000 (50m) Tanyu Kiryakov BUL 666.0 Igor Basinski BLR 663.3 Martin Tenk CZE 662.5
1996 (50m) Boris Kokorev RUS 666.4 Igor Basinski BLR 662.0 Roberto Di Donna ITA 661.8
1992 (50m) Kanstantsin Lukashyk EUN 658 Wang Yifu CHN 657 Ragnar Skanåker SWE 657
1988 (50m) Sorin Babii ROU 660 Ragnar Skanåker SWE 657 Igor Basinski URS 657
1984 (50m) Xu Haifeng CHN 566 Ragnar Skanåker SWE 565 Wang Yifu CHN 564
1972 (50m) Ragnar Skanåker SWE 567 Dan Iuga ROU 562 Rudolf Dollinger AUT 560
1968 (50m) Grigory Kosykh URS 562 Heinz Mertel FRG 562 Harald Vollmar GDR 560
1964 (50m) Väinö Markkanen FIN 560 Franklin Green USA 557 Yoshihisa Yoshikawa JPN 554
1960 (50m) Alexey Gushchin URS 560 Makhmud Umarov URS 552 Yoshihisa Yoshikawa JPN 552
1956 (50m) Pentti Linnosvuo FIN 556 Makhmud Umarov URS 556 Offutt Pinion USA 551
1952 (50m) Huelet Benner USA 553 Angel Leon de Gozalo ESP 550 Ambrus Balogh HUN 549
1948 (50m) Edwin Vásquez PER 545 Rudolf Schnyder SUI 539 Torsten Ullman SWE 539
1936 (50m) Torsten Ullman SWE 559 Erich Krempel GER 544 Charles des Jammonières FRA 540
1920 (50m) Karl Frederick USA 496 Afrânio da Costa BRA 489 Alfred Lane USA 481
1912 (50m) Alfred Lane USA 499 Peter Dolfen USA 474 Charles Stewart GBR 470
1900 () Karl Röderer SUI 503 Achille Paroche FRA 466 Konrad Stäheli SUI 453
1896 (30m) Sumner Paine USA 442 Holger Nielsen DEN 285 Ioannis Frangoudis GRE -
|