NCAA : Championships by sport

    ++ - RECENT SUCCESS column contains schools with the most championshis in the last 10 years

  SPORT                                           MOST CHAMPIONSHIPS   RECENT SUCCESS++     LAST CHAMPIONSHIP
  Baseball - Division 1                           USC (12)             Vanderbilt (2)       LSU (2023)           
  Baseball - Division 2                           FL Southern (9)      Tampa (3)            Angelo State (2023)  
  Baseball - Division 3                           Marietta (6)         CA Lutheran (1)      Lynchburg (2023)     
                                                                       Chapman (1)                               
                                                                       Eastern CT St (1)                         
                                                                       Linfield (1)                              
                                                                       Lynchburg (1)                             
                                                                       SUNY Cortland (1)                         
                                                                       Salisbury (1)                             
                                                                       Texas-Tyler (1)                           
                                                                       Trinity (TX) (1)                          
                                                                       WI-Whitewater (1)                         
  Basketball - Men's - Division 1                 UCLA (11)            Connecticut (3)      Connecticut (2024)   
  Basketball - Men's - Division 2                 KY Wesleyan (8)      NW Missouri St (4)   MN St-Mankato (2024) 
  Basketball - Men's - Division 3                 North Park (5)       Amherst (1)          Trine (2024)         
                                                                       Babson (1)                                
                                                                       Chris. Newport (1)                        
                                                                       NE Wesleyan (1)                           
                                                                       Randolph-Macon (1)                        
                                                                       St. Thomas-MN (1)                         
                                                                       Trine (1)                                 
                                                                       WI-Oshkosh (1)                            
                                                                       WI-Stevens Pnt (1)                        
                                                                       WI-Whitewater (1)                         
  Basketball - Women's - Division 1               Connecticut (11)     Connecticut (3)      South Carolina (2024)
                                                                       South Carolina (3)                        
  Basketball - Women's - Division 2               CA Poly Pomona (5)   Lubbock Chrstn (3)   MN St-Mankato (2024) 
                                                  ND State (5)                                                   
  Basketball - Women's - Division 3               WA-St. Louis (5)     Thomas More (3)      New York U. (2024)   
  Beach Volleyball                                USC (6)              USC (6)              USC (2024)           
  Bowling                                         Nebraska (6)         McKendree (2)        Jacksonvlle St (2024)
                                                                       Nebraska (2)                              
                                                                       Steph F Austin (2)                        
                                                                       Vanderbilt (2)                            
  Cross Country - Men's - Division 1              Arkansas (11)        Northern AZ (6)      Oklahoma State (2023)
  Cross Country - Men's - Division 2              Adams State (13)     Adams State (4)      Wingate (2023)       
  Cross Country - Men's - Division 3              North Cent-IL (19)   North Cent-IL (4)    Pomona-Pitzer (2023) 
  Cross Country - Women's - Division 1            Villanova (9)        NC State (3)         NC State (2023)      
  Cross Country - Women's - Division 2            Adams State (20)     Adams State (5)      Grand Valley (2023)  
                                                                       Grand Valley (5)                          
  Cross Country - Women's - Division 3            Johns Hopkins (8)    Johns Hopkins (7)    Carleton (2023)      
  Fencing                                         Penn State (13)      Notre Dame (5)       Harvard (2024)       
  Field Hockey - Division 1                       North Carolina (11)  North Carolina (5)   North Carolina (2023)
  Field Hockey - Division 2                       Bloomsburg (13)      Shippensburg (5)     Kutztown (2023)      
  Field Hockey - Division 3                       TCNJ (11)            Middlebury (7)       Middlebury (2023)    
  Football - Division 2                           NW Missouri St (6)   NW Missouri St (3)   Harding (2023)       
  Football - Division 3                           Mount Union (13)     UMHB (3)             SUNY Cortland (2023) 
  Football - FBS                                  Alabama (3)          Alabama (3)          Michigan (2023)      
  Football - FCS                                  ND State (9)         ND State (6)         S Dakota St (2023)   
  Golf - Men's - Division 1                       Houston (16)         Alabama (2)          Florida (2023)       
                                                                       Texas (2)                                 
  Golf - Men's - Division 2                       FL Southern (13)     Lynn (2)             CO Christian (2024)  
                                                                       Nova SE (2)                               
  Golf - Men's - Division 3                       Methodist (14)       Methodist (4)        Methodist (2024)     
  Golf - Women's - Division 1                     Arizona State (8)    Stanford (3)         Stanford (2024)      
  Golf - Women's - Division 2                     Rollins (6)          Indianapolis (3)     Indianapolis (2024)  
  Golf - Women's - Division 3                     Methodist (16)       Rhodes (3)           Carnegie Mel. (2024) 
  Gymnastics - Men's                              Penn State (12)      Stanford (5)         Stanford (2024)      
  Gymnastics - Women's                            Georgia (10)         Oklahoma (6)         LSU (2024)           
  Ice Hockey - Men's - Division 1                 Denver (10)          Denver (3)           Denver (2024)        
  Ice Hockey - Men's - Division 3                 Middlebury (8)       Adrian (2)           Hobart (2024)        
                                                                       St. Norbert (2)                           
                                                                       WI-Stevens Pnt (2)                        
  Ice Hockey - Women's - Division 1               Wisconsin (7)        Clarkson (3)         Ohio State (2024)    
                                                                       Wisconsin (3)                             
  Ice Hockey - Women's - Division 3               SUNY Platts. (7)     SUNY Platts. (5)     WI-River Falls (2024)
  Lacrosse - Men's - Division 1                   Syracuse (11)        Duke (2)             Notre Dame (2023)    
                                                                       Maryland (2)                              
                                                                       Virginia (2)                              
  Lacrosse - Men's - Division 2                   Adelphi (8)          Limestone (3)        Adelphi (2024)       
  Lacrosse - Men's - Division 3                   Hobart (13)          Salisbury (3)        Tufts (2024)         
                                                  Salisbury (13)       Tufts (3)                                 
  Lacrosse - Women's - Division 1                 Maryland (14)        Maryland (4)         Boston College (2024)
  Lacrosse - Women's - Division 2                 Adelphi (9)          Adelphi (4)          Tampa (2024)         
  Lacrosse - Women's - Division 3                 TCNJ (13)            Middlebury (5)       Middlebury (2024)    
  Rifle                                           West Virginia (19)   West Virginia (4)    TCU (2024)           
  Rowing Division 1                               Brown (7)            Ohio State (3)       Stanford (2023)      
  Rowing Division 2                               Western WA (8)       Central OK (3)       Humboldt State (2023)
  Rowing Division 3                               Williams (9)         Bates (5)            Wellesley (2023)     
  Skiing                                          Denver (24)          Utah (5)             Colorado (2024)      
  Soccer - Men's - Division 1                     St. Louis (10)       Stanford (3)         Clemson (2023)       
  Soccer - Men's - Division 2                     Southern CT St (6)   Charleston WV (2)    Frank. Pierce (2023) 
                                                                       Frank. Pierce (2)                         
  Soccer - Men's - Division 3                     Messiah (11)         Tufts (4)            St. Olaf (2023)      
  Soccer - Women's - Division 1                   North Carolina (21)  Florida State (4)    Florida State (2023) 
  Soccer - Women's - Division 2                   Grand Valley (7)     Grand Valley (5)     Point Loma (2023)    
  Soccer - Women's - Division 3                   Messiah (6)          Williams (3)         CA Lutheran (2023)   
  Softball - Division 1                           UCLA (13)            Oklahoma (6)         Oklahoma (2023)      
  Softball - Division 2                           CS Northridge (4)    North Georgia (2)    Texas-Tyler (2024)   
                                                                       West Texas A&M (2)                        
  Softball - Division 3                           TCNJ (6)             Tufts (3)            Trine (2023)         
                                                                       VA Wesleyan (3)                           
  Swimming and Diving - Men's - Division 1        Texas (15)           Texas (5)            Arizona State (2024) 
  Swimming and Diving - Men's - Division 2        CS Bakersfield (13)  Queens (NC) (7)      Tampa (2024)         
  Swimming and Diving - Men's - Division 3        Kenyon (34)          Emory (4)            Emory (2024)         
  Swimming and Diving - Women's - Division 1      Stanford (11)        Virginia (4)         Virginia (2024)      
  Swimming and Diving - Women's - Division 2      Drury (10)           Queens (NC) (7)      Nova SE (2024)       
  Swimming and Diving - Women's - Division 3      Kenyon (25)          Emory (7)            Kenyon (2024)        
  Tennis - Men's - Division 1                     USC (21)             Virginia (5)         TCU (2024)           
  Tennis - Men's - Division 2                     Lander (8)           Barry (5)            Valdosta State (2024)
  Tennis - Men's - Division 3                     UC-Santa Cruz (7)    Emory (3)            Chicago (2024)       
  Tennis - Women's - Division 1                   Stanford (20)        Stanford (3)         Texas A&M (2024)     
  Tennis - Women's - Division 2                   Armstrong St (10)    Barry (7)            Nova SE (2024)       
  Tennis - Women's - Division 3                   Williams (10)        Claremont-M-S (3)    Chicago (2024)       
                                                                       Emory (3)                                 
  Track and Field - Men's Indoor - Division 1     Arkansas (21)        Oregon (4)           Texas Tech (2024)    
  Track and Field - Men's Indoor - Division 2     Abilene Chrstn (13)  Pittsburg St (3)     Pittsburg St (2024)  
                                                  St Augustine's (13)                                            
  Track and Field - Men's Indoor - Division 3     WI-La Crosse (20)    WI-Eau Claire (3)    WI-La Crosse (2024)  
                                                                       WI-La Crosse (3)                          
  Track and Field - Men's Outdoor - Division 1    USC (25)             Florida (4)          Florida (2023)       
  Track and Field - Men's Outdoor - Division 2    Abilene Chrstn (19)  St Augustine's (4)   Pittsburg St (2024)  
  Track and Field - Men's Outdoor - Division 3    WI-La Crosse (16)    WI-La Crosse (4)     WI-La Crosse (2024)  
  Track and Field - Women's Indoor - Division 1   LSU (11)             Arkansas (5)         Arkansas (2024)      
  Track and Field - Women's Indoor - Division 2   Abilene Chrstn (12)  Adams State (5)      Adams State (2024)   
  Track and Field - Women's Indoor - Division 3   WI-Oshkosh (9)       Loras (2)            Loras (2024)         
                                                                       WI-La Crosse (2)                          
                                                                       WI-Oshkosh (2)                            
  Track and Field - Women's Outdoor - Division 1  LSU (15)             Arkansas (2)         Texas (2023)         
                                                                       Oregon (2)                                
                                                                       USC (2)                                   
  Track and Field - Women's Outdoor - Division 2  Abilene Chrstn (10)  Lincoln (MO) (3)     Pittsburg St (2024)  
  Track and Field - Women's Outdoor - Division 3  WI-Oshkosh (9)       Loras (3)            WA-St. Louis (2024)  
  Volleyball - Men's - Division 1                 UCLA (20)            Hawaii (3)           UCLA (2024)          
  Volleyball - Men's - Division 3                 Springfield (5)      Springfield (3)      CA Lutheran (2024)   
  Volleyball - Women's - Division 1               Stanford (9)         Stanford (3)         Texas (2023)         
  Volleyball - Women's - Division 2               Conc.-St. Paul (9)   Conc.-St. Paul (3)   Cal State LA (2023)  
                                                                       Tampa (3)                                 
  Volleyball - Women's - Division 3               WA-St. Louis (10)    Calvin (2)           Juniata (2023)       
                                                                       Juniata (2)                               
  Water Polo - Men's                              California (17)      California (4)       California (2023)    
                                                                       UCLA (4)                                  
  Water Polo - Women's                            Stanford (9)         Stanford (6)         UCLA (2024)          
  Wrestling - Division 1                          Oklahoma State (31)  Penn State (8)       Penn State (2024)    
  Wrestling - Division 2                          Central OK (9)       St. Cloud St (5)     Central OK (2024)    
  Wrestling - Division 3                          Augsburg (15)        Wartburg (6)         Augsburg (2024)      
                                                  Wartburg (15)                                                  
    
Last updated: May 26, 2024
Copyright © 2002-2022 - mcubed.net