Buy mcubed.net gear




Women's Division 2 Basketball : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

                                                                                                                     3rd
Year  Champion              Runner-Up                  Result         Semi-Finalist ++        Semi-Finalist       place game     Teams
2016  Lubbock Christian     Alaska-Anchorage           78-73          Bentley                 Grand Valley State      -           64
2015  California (PA)       California Baptist         86-69          Emporia State           Limestone               -           64
2014  Bentley               West Texas A&M             73-65          Cal-Poly Pomona         Nova Southeastern       -           64
2013  Ashland               Dowling                    71-56          Western Washington      Augustana (SD)          -           64
2012  Shaw                  Ashland                    88-82 (OT)     Rollins                 Bentley                 -           64
2011  Clayton State         Michigan Tech              69-50          Shaw                    Northwest Missouri St   -           64
2010  Emporia State         Fort Lewis                 65-53          Gannon                  Franklin Pierce         -           64
2009  Minnesota St-Mankato  Franklin Pierce           103-94          Alaska-Anchorage        Delta State             -           64
2008  Northern Kentucky     South Dakota               63-58          Alaska-Anchorage        Delta State             -           64
2007  Southern CT State     Florida Gulf Coast         61-45          California-San Diego    Clayton State           -           64
2006  Grand Valley State    American InterContinental  58-52          California State Chico  St. Cloud State         -           64
2005  Washburn              Seattle Pacific            70-53          Central Arkansas        Merrimack               -           64
2004  California (PA)       Drury                      75-72          Merrimack               Henderson State         -           64
2003  South Dakota State    Northern Kentucky          65-50          Bentley                 California (PA)         -           64
2002  Cal-Poly Pomona       Southeastern Oklahoma St   74-62          Glenville State         South Dakota State      -           48
2001  Cal-Poly Pomona       North Dakota               87-80 (OT)     Columbus State          Shippensburg            -           48
2000  Northern Kentucky     North Dakota State         71-62 (OT)     Western Washington      Columbus State          -           48
1999  North Dakota          Arkansas Tech              80-63          Emporia State           Northern Kentucky       -           48
1998  North Dakota          Emporia State              92-76          Northern Michigan       Francis Marion          -           48
1997  North Dakota          Southern Indiana           94-78          California-Davis        Bentley               76-61         48
1996  North Dakota State    Shippensburg              104-78          Abilene Christian       Delta State           83-65         48
1995  North Dakota State    Portland State             98-85          Missouri Western St     Stonehill             76-66         48
1994  North Dakota State    Cal State San Bernardino   89-56          North Alabama           Bellarmine            79-75        32
1993  North Dakota State    Delta State                95-63          Michigan Tech           Bentley               74-60         32
1992  Delta State           North Dakota State         65-63          Portland State          Bentley               72-69         32
1991  North Dakota State    Southeast Missouri State   81-74          Bentley                 Norfolk State         60-58         32
1990  Delta State           Bentley                    77-43          Cal-Poly Pomona         Oakland               87-68         32
1989  Delta State           Cal-Poly Pomona            88-58          Bentley                 Central Missouri      83-81         32
1988  Hampton               West Texas A&M             65-48          North Dakota State      Delta State             -           32
1987  New Haven             Cal-Poly Pomona            77-75          Northern Kentucky       Pitt Johnstown          -           24
1986  Cal-Poly Pomona       North Dakota State         70-63          Delta State             Philadelphia            -           24
1985  Cal-Poly Pomona       Central Missouri           80-69          Hampton                 Mercer                  -           24
1984  Central Missouri      Virginia Union             80-73          Valdosta State          Dayton                  -           24
1983  Virginia Union        Cal-Poly Pomona            73-60          Central Missouri        Southern CT State       -           24
1982  Cal-Poly Pomona       Tuskegee                   93-74          Mount St. Mary's        Oakland               73-62         16

++ Semi-finalist that lost to champion is in this column when there was no third place game.
    
Last updated: April 5, 2016
Copyright © 2013 - mcubed.net