Buy mcubed.net gear




Men's Division 3 Ice Hockey : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

                                                                                                        3rd place
Year  Champion             Runner-Up            Result         Semi-Finalist ++      Semi-Finalist         game     Teams
2016  Wisc–Stevens Point   St. Norbert           5-1           SUNY Geneseo          Massachusetts-Boston  none       11
2015  Trinity (CT)         Wisc–Stevens Point    5-2           Adrian                Amherst               none       11
2014  St. Norbert          Wisc–Stevens Point    3-1           SUNY Geneseo          SUNY Oswego           none       11
2013  Wisconsin–Eau Claire SUNY Oswego           5-3           Utica                 Norwich               none       11
2012  St. Norbert          SUNY Oswego           4-1           Norwich               Amherst               none       11
2011  St. Norbert          Adrian                4-3           Norwich               SUNY Oswego           none       11
2010  Norwich              St. Norbert           2-1 (2OT)     SUNY Plattsburgh      SUNY Oswego           none       11
2009  Neumann              Gustavus Adolphus     4-1           Wisconsin–Stout       Hobart                none       11
2008  St. Norbert          SUNY Plattsburgh      2-0           Norwich               Elmira                none       10
2007  SUNY Oswego          Middlebury            4-3 (OT)      St. Norbert           Manhattanville        none       10
2006  Middlebury           St. Norbert           3-0           Elmira                Hobart                none       10
2005  Middlebury           St. Thomas (MN)       5-0           New England College   Trinity (CT)          none        9
2004  Middlebury           St. Norbert           1-0 (OT)      Norwich               SUNY Plattsburgh      none        9
2003  Norwich              SUNY Oswego           2-1           St. Norbert           Middlebury            none        9
2002  Wisconsin–Superior   Norwich               3-2 (OT)      SUNY Plattsburgh      Middlebury            none        9
2001  SUNY Plattsburgh     RIT                   6-2           Wisconsin–Superior    Wisc–River Falls      3-1         8
2000  Norwich              St. Thomas (MN)       2-1           SUNY Plattsburgh      Wisconsin–Superior    2-0         8
1999  Middlebury           Wisconsin–Superior    5-0           Norwich               RIT                   9-2         8
1998  Middlebury           Wisc–Stevens Point    2-1           SUNY Plattsburgh      Augsburg              9-5         8
1997  Middlebury           Wisconsin–Superior    3-2           St. John's (MN)       Norwich               4-3         8
1996  Middlebury           RIT                   3-2           Wisc–River Falls      Wisconsin–Superior    8-2         8
1995  Middlebury           SUNY Fredonia         1-0           Wisc–River Falls      Wisconsin–Superior    6-5 (OT)    8
1994  Wisc–River Falls     Wisconsin–Superior    6-4           SUNY Fredonia         Salem State           7-4         8
1993  Wisc–Stevens Point   Wisc–River Falls      4-3 (OT)      Elmira                SUNY Plattsburgh      8-3         8
1992  SUNY Plattsburgh     Wisc–Stevens Point    7-3           Salem State           Wisconsin–Superior    7-6 (OT)    8
1991  Wisc–Stevens Point   Minnesota St-Mankato  6-2           Babson                Elmira                3-2         8
1990  Wisc–Stevens Point   SUNY Plattsburgh      2-1 **        Minnesota St-Mankato  SUNY Plattsburgh      none        8
1989  Wisc–Stevens Point   RIT                   2-0 **        Bemidji State         Babson                none        8
1988  Wisc–River Falls     Elmira                2-1 **        Bemidji State         Babson                none        8
1987  SUNY Plattsburgh     SUNY Oswego           8-3           St. Cloud State       Bemidji State         6-4         8
1986  Bemidji State        SUNY Plattsburgh      8-5           RIT                   Minnesota St-Mankato  6-0         8
1985  RIT                  Bemidji State         5-1           Union (NY)            SUNY Plattsburgh      9-6         8
1984  Babson               Union (NY)            8-0           RIT                   Augsburg              10-1        8

++ Semi-finalist that lost to champion is shown in this column when there was no third place game.
** Games - in these years, the championship was a best of 3 games series
    
Last updated: March 30, 2016
Copyright © 2013 - mcubed.net