Buy mcubed.net gear




Division 3 Football : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

Mount Union : Results : Series Records

  Best Finish: Won championship   (2015 2012 2008 2006 2005 2002 2001 2000 1998 1997 1996 1993)

                              Most recently
  Appearances:          28    (2016)
  Quarterfinals:        27    (2016)
  Semifinals:           24    (2016)
  Championship game:    19    (2015)
  Won championship:     12    (2015)

  Streaks: All-time: Appearance streak:    25 tournaments - 1992 .. 2016
                     Championship streak:   3 tournaments - 1996 .. 1998 / 2000 .. 2002
           Current:  Appearance streak:    25 tournaments - 1992 .. 2016

Year-by-year tournament results

       win / tie / loss

     Round of 32          Round of 16          Quarterfinals        Semifinals           Championship
2016 Hobart 38-21         Johns Hopkins 28-21  Alfred 70-45         UMHB 12-14                                            
2015 St. Lawrence 55-23   Albright 66-7        Wesley 56-35         WI–Whitewater 36-6   St. Thomas-MN 49-35  ** CHAMPS **
2014 Adrian 63-3          Wash. & Jeff. 67-0   John Carroll 36-28   Wesley 70-21         WI–Whitewater 34-43              
2013 Wash. & Jeff. 34-20  Wittenberg 56-21     Wesley 62-59         North Cent-IL 41-40  WI–Whitewater 14-52              
2012 Chris. Newport 72-14 Johns Hopkins 55-13  Widener 72-17        UMHB 48-35           St. Thomas-MN 28-10  ** CHAMPS **
2011 Benedictine IL 47-7  Centre 30-10         Wabash 20-8          Wesley 28-21         WI–Whitewater 10-13              
2010 St. Lawrence 49-0    DE Valley 31-3       Alfred 37-7          Bethel (MN) 34-14    WI–Whitewater 21-31              
2009 Wash. & Jeff. 55-0   Montclair St 62-14   Albright 55-3        Wesley 24-7          WI–Whitewater 28-38              
2008 Randolph-Macon 56-0  Hobart 42-7          SUNY Cortland 41-14  Wheaton (IL) 45-24   WI–Whitewater 31-26  ** CHAMPS **
2007 Ithaca 42-18         TCNJ 59-7            St John Fisher 52-10 Bethel (MN) 62-14    WI–Whitewater 21-31              
2006 Hope 49-0            Wheaton (IL) 35-3    Capital 17-14        St John Fisher 26-14 WI–Whitewater 35-16  ** CHAMPS **
2005 Mnt St. Joseph 49-6  Augustana (IL) 44-7  Capital 34-31        Rowan 19-7           WI–Whitewater 35-28  ** CHAMPS **
2004                      Wheaton (IL) 27-6    Carthage 38-20       UMHB 35-38                                            
2003                      WI–La Crosse 39-14   Wheaton (IL) 56-10   Bridgewater VA 66-0  St. John's-MN 6-24               
2002                      Wheaton (IL) 42-21   Wabash 45-16         John Carroll 57-19   Trinity (TX) 48-7    ** CHAMPS **
2001                      Augustana (IL) 32-7  Wittenberg 49-21     St. John's-MN 35-14  Bridgewater VA 30-27 ** CHAMPS **
2000                      Ohio Northern 59-28  Wittenberg 32-15     Widener 70-30        St. John's-MN 10-7   ** CHAMPS **
1999                      Augustana (IL) 42-33 Ohio Northern 56-31  Rowan 17-24(OT)                                       
1998                      Albion 21-19         Wittenberg 21-19     Trinity (TX) 34-29   Rowan 44-24          ** CHAMPS **
1997                      Allegheny 34-30      John Carroll 59-7    Simpson 54-7         Lycoming 61-12       ** CHAMPS **
1996                      Allegheny 31-26      IL Wesleyan 49-14    WI–La Crosse 39-21   Rowan 56-24          ** CHAMPS **
1995                      Hanover 52-18        Wheaton (IL) 40-14   WI–La Crosse 17-20                                    
1994                      Allegheny 28-19      Albion 33-34                                                               
1993                      Allegheny 40-7       Albion 30-16         St. John's-MN 56-8   Rowan 34-24          ** CHAMPS **
1992                      Dayton 27-10         IL Wesleyan 49-27    WI–La Crosse 24-29                                    
1991                                                                                                                      
1990                      Allegheny 15-26                                                                                 
1989                                                                                                                      
1988                                                                                                                      
1987                                                                                                                      
1986                      Dayton 42-36         Augustana (IL) 7-16                                                        
1985                      Denison 35-3         Augustana (IL) 14-21                                                       
     Round of 32          Round of 16          Quarterfinals        Semifinals           Championship
    
Last updated: December 23, 2016
Copyright © 2013 - mcubed.net