Buy mcubed.net gear




Women's Division 3 Basketball : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

                                                                                                              3rd
Year  Champion              Runner-Up             Result         Semi-Finalist ++       Semi-Finalist       place game     Teams
2017  Amherst               Tufts                 52-29          Christopher Newport   St. Thomas (MN)         -           64
2016  Thomas More           Tufts                 63-51          Amherst               Wartburg                -           64
2015  Thomas More           George Fox            83-63          Montclair State       Tufts                 56-48         64
2014  FDU-Florham           Whitman               80-72          Tufts                 Wisconsin–Whitewater  72-54         64
2013  DePauw                Wisconsin–Whitewater  69-51          Williams              Amherst               57-53         64
2012  Illinois Wesleyan     George Fox            57-48          St. Thomas (MN)       Amherst               87-60         64
2011  Amherst               Washington-St. Louis  64-55          Christopher Newport   Illinois Wesleyan     64-58         64
2010  Washington-St. Louis  Hope                  65-59          Amherst               Rochester             56-44         64
2009  George Fox            Washington-St. Louis  60-53          The College of NJ     Amherst               82-74         62
2008  Howard Payne          Messiah               68-54          Wisconsin–Whitewater  Oglethorpe            80-67         63
2007  DePauw                Washington-St. Louis  55-52          Mary Washington       New York University   74-63         63
2006  Hope                  Southern Maine        69-56          Scranton              Hardin-Simmons        57-47         63
2005  Millikin              Randolph-Macon        70-50          Southern Maine        Scranton              55-53         50
2004  Wilmington (OH)       Bowdoin               59-53          Rochester             WI–Stevens Point      64-63         50
2003  Trinity (TX)          Eastern CT State      60-58          Wisconsin–Eau Claire  Rochester             82-77 (2OT)   50
2002  WI–Stevens Point      St. Lawrence          67-65          DePauw                Marymount (VA)        65-58         50
2001  Washington-St. Louis  Messiah               67-45          Ohio Wesleyan         Emmanuel (MA)         70-64         50
2000  Washington-St. Louis  Southern Maine        79-33          St. Thomas (MN)       Scranton              66-56         50
1999  Washington-St. Louis  St. Benedict          74-65          Salem State           Scranton              75-65         48
1998  Washington-St. Louis  Southern Maine        77-69          Mount Union           Rowan                 68-64         48
1997  New York University   Wisconsin–Eau Claire  72-70          Capital               Scranton              70-48         64
1996  Wisconsin–Oshkosh     Mount Union           66-50          St. Thomas (MN)       New York University   75-51         64
1995  Capital               Wisconsin–Oshkosh     59-55          St. Thomas (MN)       Salem State           82-79 (OT)    64
1994  Capital               Washington-St. Louis  82-63          Wisconsin–Eau Claire  Wheaton (MA)         107-71         40
1993  Central (IA)          Capital               71-63          Scranton              St. Benedict          89-69         32
1992  Alma                  Moravian              79-75          Luther                Eastern CT State      79-74         32
1991  St. Thomas (MN)       Muskingum             73-55          Eastern CT State      Washington-St. Louis  83-74         32
1990  Hope                  St. John Fisher       65-63          Heidelberg            Centre                71-60         32
1989  Elizabethtown         Cal State Stanislaus  66-65          Centre                Clarkson             106-78         32
1988  Concordia-Moorhead    St. John Fisher       65-57          NC-Greensboro         Southern Maine        68-66         32
1987  WI–Stevens Point      Concordia-Moorhead    81-74          Scranton              Kean                  92-90 (OT)    32
1986  Salem State           Bishop                89-85          Capital               Rust                  77-61         32
1985  Scranton              New Rochelle          68-59          Millikin              St. Norbert           76-73         32
1984  Rust                  Elizabethtown         51-49          Salem State           North Central (IL)    90-85         32
1983  North Central (IL)    Elizabethtown         83-71          Knoxville             Clark (MA)            82-80         32
1982  Elizabethtown         NC-Greensboro         67-66 (OT)     Pomona-Pitzer         Clark (MA)            72-71 (OT)    16

++ Semi-finalist that lost to champion is in this column when there was no 3rd place game
    
Last updated: March 23, 2017
Copyright © 2013 - mcubed.net