Buy mcubed.net gear




Women's Division 3 Basketball : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

Scranton : Results : Series Records

  Best Finish: Won championship   (1985)

                              Most recently
  Appearances:          32    (2019)
  Quarterfinals:        15    (2019)
  Semifinals:            9    (2019)
  Championship game:     1    (1985)
  Won championship:      1    (1985)

  Streaks: All-time: Appearance streak:     9 tournaments - 1992 .. 2000 / 2002 .. 2010
                     Championship streak:   1 tournament  - 1985
           Current:  Appearance streak:     7 tournaments - 2013 .. 2019

Year-by-year tournament results

       win / tie / loss
       ** - Regional Third Place round
       ++ - Third Place round

     Round of 64          Round of 32          Round of 16          **/Quarterfinals        Semifinals           ++/Championship
2019 New Engl. Col. 69-49 Johns Hopkins 59-46  Chris. Newport 57-56    Tufts 44-40          Thomas More 56-69                                      
2018 Keuka 64-48          Cabrini 55-46        Bowdoin 54-66                                                                                       
2017 U of New Eng. 49-48  SUNY Poly 76-65      Tufts 48-65                                                                                         
2016 Worcester PI 67-42   Marymount (VA) 60-44 Chris. Newport 82-46    Tufts 48-57                                                                 
2015 Eastern CT St 48-50                                                                                                                           
2014 Bridgewater St 88-63 Vassar 72-71         Montclair St 77-82                                                                                  
2013 Williams 59-79                                                                                                                                
2012                                                                                                                                               
2011                                                                                                                                               
2010 Marymount (VA) 41-57                                                                                                                          
2009 Keuka 73-42          SUNY Cortland 51-45  York (PA) 50-46         TCNJ 48-54                                                                  
2008 Medaille 54-56                                                                                                                                
2007 Lehman 64-43         Hamilton 58-52       Mary Wash. 45-48                                                                                    
2006 Marymount (VA) 78-55 Gwynedd-Mercy 80-72  Rochester 66-63         Baldwin-Wall. 50-41  Hope 56-59           Hardin-Simmons 57-47              
2005                      McDaniel 72-69       Messiah 64-43           Bowdoin 49-43        Randolph-Macon 65-70 Southern Maine 53-55              
2004                      Gwynedd-Mercy 60-58  Wittenberg 68-51        Bowdoin 58-71                                                               
2003 St. Lawrence 66-61   Rochester 45-59                                                                                                          
2002 McDaniel 71-61       Messiah 70-65        King's (PA) 57-72                                                                                   
2001                                                                                                                                               
2000                      Messiah 67-43        King's (PA) 49-45       St. Lawrence 72-59   WA-St. Louis 30-64   St. Thomas-MN 56-66               
1999                      Gwynedd-Mercy 75-64  William Smith 64-47     New York U. 81-60    WA-St. Louis 65-74   Salem State 65-75                 
1998                      Alvernia 68-52       Southern Maine 72-76                                                                                
1997 Muhlenberg 83-54     Alvernia 66-63       Southern Maine 70-61    Johns Hopkins 65-54  New York U. 72-84    Capital 48-70                     
1996 Cabrini 85-74        Johns Hopkins 75-62  New York U. 48-77                                                                                   
1995 Gettysburg 65-73                                                                                                                              
1994                      Will. Paterson 80-63 Babson 69-62            Wheaton (MA) 80-81                                                          
1993                      Waynesburg 103-76    New York U. 82-54       SUNY Geneseo 79-70   Capital 61-65        St. Benedict 89-69                
1992                      Susquehanna 67-66    Capital 56-80                                                                                       
1991                                                                                                                                               
1990                      Moravian 87-84       DeSales 81-70           St John Fisher 60-66                                                        
1989                                                                                                                                               
1988                                                                                                                                               
1987                      Marywood 62-57       Elizabethtown 66-59     St John Fisher 50-43 WI–Stevens Pnt 59-74 Kean 92-90                        
1986                      Juniata 70-53        Elizabethtown 60-74                                                                                 
1985                      Gettysburg 79-57     Pitt Johnstown 65-53    Salem State 85-59    Millikin 83-75          New Rochelle 68-59 ** CHAMPS **
1984                      Elizabethtown 58-67                       Allegheny 87-78                                                                
1983                      Elizabethtown 47-65                       Susquehanna 62-59                                                              
1982                                           Manhattanville 69-49    Pomona-Pitzer 53-62                                                         
     Round of 64          Round of 32          Round of 16          **/Quarterfinals        Semifinals           ++/Championship
    
Last updated: March 26, 2019
Copyright © 2013 - mcubed.net