Men's Division 1 Ice Hockey : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups
3rd place
Year Champion Runner-Up Result Semi-Finalist ++ Semi-Finalist game Teams
2023 Quinnipiac Minnesota 3-2 (OT) Michigan Boston University none 16
2022 Denver MN State-Mankato 5-1 Michigan Minnesota none 16
2021 Massachusetts St. Cloud State 5-0 Minnesota-Duluth MN State-Mankato none 16
2020 CHAMPIONSHIP CANCELED DUE TO COVID-19 GLOBAL PANDEMIC
2019 Minnesota-Duluth Massachusetts 3-0 Providence Denver none 16
2018 Minnesota-Duluth Notre Dame 2-1 Ohio State Michigan none 16
2017 Denver Minnesota-Duluth 3-2 Notre Dame Harvard none 16
2016 North Dakota Quinnipiac 5-1 Denver Boston College none 16
2015 Providence Boston University 4-3 Nebraska-Omaha North Dakota none 16
2014 Union (NY) Minnesota 7-4 North Dakota Boston College none 16
2013 Yale Quinnipiac 4-0 Massachusetts-Lowell St. Cloud State none 16
2012 Boston College Ferris State 4-1 Minnesota Union (NY) none 16
2011 Minnesota-Duluth Michigan 3-2 (OT) Notre Dame North Dakota none 16
2010 Boston College Wisconsin 5-0 Miami (OH) RIT none 16
2009 Boston University Miami (OH) 4-3 (OT) Vermont Bemidji State none 16
2008 Boston College Notre Dame 4-1 North Dakota Michigan none 16
2007 Michigan State Boston College 3-1 Maine North Dakota none 16
2006 Wisconsin Boston College 2-1 Maine North Dakota none 16
2005 Denver North Dakota 4-1 Colorado College Minnesota none 16
2004 Denver Maine 1-0 Minnesota-Duluth Boston College none 16
2003 Minnesota New Hampshire 5-1 Michigan Cornell none 16
2002 Minnesota Maine 4-3 (OT) Michigan New Hampshire none 12
2001 Boston College North Dakota 3-2 (OT) Michigan Michigan State none 12
2000 North Dakota Boston College 4-2 Maine St. Lawrence none 12
1999 Maine New Hampshire 3-2 (OT) Boston College Michigan State none 12
1998 Michigan Boston College 3-2 (OT) New Hampshire Ohio State none 12
1997 North Dakota Boston University 6-4 Colorado College Michigan none 12
1996 Michigan Colorado College 3-2 (OT) Boston University Vermont none 12
1995 Boston University Maine 6-2 Minnesota Michigan none 12
1994 Lake Superior State Boston University 9-1 Harvard Minnesota none 12
1993 Maine Lake Superior State 5-4 Michigan Boston University none 12
1992 Lake Superior State Wisconsin 5-3 Michigan State Michigan none 12
1991 Northern Michigan Boston University 8-7 (3OT) Maine Clarkson none 12
1990 Wisconsin Colgate 7-3 Boston College Boston University none 12
1989 Harvard Minnesota 4-3 (OT) Michigan State Maine 7-4 12
1988 Lake Superior State St. Lawrence 4-3 (OT) Maine Minnesota 5-2 12
1987 North Dakota Michigan State 5-3 Minnesota Harvard 6-3 8
1986 Michigan State Harvard 6-5 Minnesota Denver 6-4 8
1985 Rensselaer Providence 2-1 Minnesota-Duluth Boston College 7-6 (OT) 8
1984 Bowling Green Minnesota-Duluth 5-4 (4OT) North Dakota Michigan State 6-5 (OT) 8
1983 Wisconsin Harvard 6-2 Providence Minnesota 4-3 8
1982 North Dakota Wisconsin 5-2 Northeastern New Hampshire 10-4 8
1981 Wisconsin Minnesota 6-3 Michigan Tech Northern Michigan 5-2 8
1980 North Dakota Northern Michigan 5-2 Dartmouth Cornell 8-4 5
1979 Minnesota North Dakota 4-3 Dartmouth New Hampshire 7-3 5
1978 Boston University Boston College 5-3 Bowling Green Wisconsin 4-3 6
1977 Wisconsin Michigan 6-5 (OT) Boston University New Hampshire 6-5 5
1976 Minnesota Michigan Tech 6-4 Brown Boston University 8-7 4
1975 Michigan Tech Minnesota 6-1 Boston University Harvard 10-5 4
1974 Minnesota Michigan Tech 4-2 Boston University Harvard 7-5 4
1973 Wisconsin Denver 4-2 Boston College Cornell 3-1 4
1972 Boston University Cornell 4-0 Wisconsin Denver 5-2 4
1971 Boston University Minnesota 4-2 Denver Harvard 1-0 4
1970 Cornell Clarkson 6-4 Wisconsin Michigan Tech 6-5 4
1969 Denver Cornell 4-3 Harvard Michigan Tech 6-5 (2OT) 4
1968 Denver North Dakota 4-0 Cornell Boston College 6-1 4
1967 Cornell Boston University 4-1 Michigan State North Dakota 6-1 4
1966 Michigan State Clarkson 6-1 Denver Boston University 4-3 4
1965 Michigan Tech Boston College 8-2 North Dakota Brown 9-5 4
1964 Michigan Denver 6-3 Rensselaer Providence 2-1 4
1963 North Dakota Denver 6-5 Clarkson Boston College 5-3 4
1962 Michigan Tech Clarkson 7-1 Michigan St. Lawrence 5-1 4
1961 Denver St. Lawrence 12-2 Minnesota Rensselaer 4-3 4
1960 Denver Michigan Tech 5-3 Boston University St. Lawrence 7-6 4
1959 North Dakota Michigan State 4-3 (OT) Boston College St. Lawrence 7-6 (2OT) 4
1958 Denver North Dakota 6-2 Clarkson Harvard 5-1 4
1957 Colorado College Michigan 13-6 Clarkson Harvard 2-1 (2OT) 4
1956 Michigan Michigan Tech 7-5 St. Lawrence Boston College 6-2 4
1955 Michigan Colorado College 5-3 Harvard St. Lawrence 6-3 4
1954 Rensselaer Minnesota 5-4 (OT) Michigan Boston College 7-2 4
1953 Michigan Minnesota 7-3 Rensselaer Boston University 6-3 4
1952 Michigan Colorado College 4-1 Yale St. Lawrence 4-1 4
1951 Michigan Brown 7-1 Boston University Colorado College 7-4 4
1950 Colorado College Boston University 13-4 Michigan Boston College 10-6 4
1949 Boston College Dartmouth 4-3 Michigan Colorado College 10-4 4
1948 Michigan Dartmouth 8-4 Boston College Colorado College none 4
++ Semi-finalist that lost to champion is shown in this column when there was no third place game.
|