Buy mcubed.net gear




Men's Division 3 Basketball : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

                                                                                                                          3rd
Year  Champion                 Runner-Up                Result         3rd Place ++             4th Place              place game   Teams
2017  Babson                   Augustana (IL)           79-78          Whitman                  Williams                 none        64
2016  St. Thomas (MN)          Benedictine (IL)         82-76          Christopher Newport      Amherst                  none        62
2015  Wisconsin–Stevens Point  Augustana (IL)           70-54          Virginia Wesleyan        Babson                   none        62
2014  Wisconsin–Whitewater     Williams                 75-73          Illinois Wesleyan        Amherst                  none        62
2013  Amherst                  Mary Hardin-Baylor       87-70          North Central (IL)       St. Thomas (MN)          none        62
2012  Wisconsin–Whitewater     Cabrini                  63-60          MIT                      Illinois Wesleyan        none        62
2011  St. Thomas (MN)          Wooster                  78-54          Middlebury               Williams                 none        61
2010  Wisconsin–Stevens Point  Williams                 78-73          Randolph-Macon           Guilford                 none        61
2009  Washington-St. Louis     Richard Stockton         61-52          Guilford                 Franklin & Marshall      79-67       60
2008  Washington-St. Louis     Amherst                  90-68          Hope                     Ursinus                 100-86       59
2007  Amherst                  Virginia Wesleyan        80-67          Washington-St. Louis     Wooster                  92-84       59
2006  Virginia Wesleyan        Wittenberg               59-56          Illinois Wesleyan        Amherst                  71-68       59
2005  Wisconsin–Stevens Point  Rochester                73-49          Calvin                   York (PA)                98-84       48
2004  Wisconsin–Stevens Point  Williams                 84-82          John Carroll             Amherst                  96-85       48
2003  Williams                 Gustavus Adolphus        67-65          Wooster                  Hampden-Sydney           78-74       48
2002  Otterbein                Elizabethtown           102-83          Carthage                 Rochester                72-51       48
2001  Catholic                 William Paterson         76-62          Illinois Wesleyan        Ohio Northern            76-73       48
2000  Calvin                   Wisconsin–Eau Claire     79-74          Salem State              Franklin & Marshall      79-75       48
1999  Wisconsin–Platteville    Hampden-Sydney           76-75 (2OT)    Connecticut College      William Paterson         92-83 (OT)  48
1998  Wisconsin–Platteville    Hope                     69-56          Williams                 Wilkes                  105-93       48
1997  Illinois Wesleyan        Nebraska Wesleyan        89-86          Williams                 Alvernia                 78-77       64
1996  Rowan                    Hope                    100-93          Illinois Wesleyan        Franklin & Marshall      89-57       64
1995  Wisconsin–Platteville    Manchester               69-55          Rowan                    Trinity (CT)            105-72       64
1994  Lebanon Valley           New York University      66-59 (OT)     Wittenberg               St. Thomas (MN)          73-62       40
1993  Ohio Northern            Augustana (IL)           71-68          Rowan                    Massachusetts-Dartmouth  95-74       40
1992  Calvin                   Rochester                62-49          Wisconsin–Platteville    New Jersey City          72-61       40
1991  Wisconsin–Platteville    Franklin & Marshall      81-74          Otterbein                Ramapo                  113-84       40
1990  Rochester                DePauw                   43-42          Washington (MD)          Calvin                   87-86       40
1989  Wisconsin–Whitewater     The College of NJ        94-86          Southern Maine           Centre                   81-70       40
1988  Ohio Wesleyan            Scranton                 92-70          Nebraska Wesleyan        Hartwick                 73-70       32
1987  North Park               Clark (MA)              106-100         Wittenberg               Richard Stockton         82-80 (OT)  32
1986  SUNY Potsdam             LeMoyne-Owen             76-73          Nebraska Wesleyan        New Jersey City          97-93       32
1985  North Park               SUNY Potsdam             72-71          Nebraska Wesleyan        Widener                  48-44       32
1984  Wisconsin–Whitewater     Clark (MA)              103-86          DePauw                   Upsala                   73-67       32
1983  Scranton                 Wittenberg               64-63          Roanoke                  Wisconsin–Whitewater     83-77       32
1982  Wabash                   SUNY Potsdam             83-62          Brooklyn                 Cal State Stanislaus     68-62       32
1981  SUNY Potsdam             Augustana (IL)           67-65 (OT)     Ursinus                  Otterbein                82-79       32
1980  North Park               Upsala                   83-76          Wittenberg               Longwood                 48-47       32
1979  North Park               SUNY Potsdam             66-62          Franklin & Marshall      Centre                   66-65       32
1978  North Park               Widener                  69-57          Albion                   Stony Brook              87-78       30
1977  Wittenberg               SUNY Oneonta             79-66          Scranton                 Hamline                  60-59       30
1976  Scranton                 Wittenberg               60-57 (OT)     Augustana (IL)           SUNY Plattsburgh         93-69       28
1975  LeMoyne-Owen             Rowan                    57-54          Augustana (IL)           SUNY Brockport           78-71       30

++ Semi-finalist that lost to champion is shown in this column in years that there was no third place game
    
Last updated: March 24, 2017
Copyright © 2013 - mcubed.net