Buy mcubed.net gear




Men's Division 3 Basketball : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

Scranton : Results : Series Records

  Best Finish: Won championship   (1983 1976)

                              Most recently
  Appearances:          28    (2017)
  Quarterfinals:         6    (2012)
  Semifinals:            4    (1988)
  Championship game:     3    (1988)
  Won championship:      2    (1983)

  Streaks: All-time: Appearance streak:     9 tournaments - 1980 .. 1988
                     Championship streak:   1 tournament  - 1976 / 1983

Year-by-year tournament results

       win / tie / loss
       ** - Regional Third Place round
       ## - Third Place round

     Round of 64          Round of 32          **/Round of 16          Quarterfinals        Semifinals           ##/Championship
2017 SUNY Oswego 82-77    Williams 53-80                                                                                                             
2016 Lynchburg 55-82                                                                                                                                 
2015 Baruch 72-62         Babson 47-54                                                                                                               
2014 Hobart 81-94                                                                                                                                    
2013                                                                                                                                                 
2012 Messiah 70-67(OT)    Becker 69-41            Middlebury 58-55     Cabrini 58-78                                                                 
2011 Becker 73-80                                                                                                                                    
2010                                                                                                                                                 
2009 Brandeis 60-74                                                                                                                                  
2008 Elms 53-71                                                                                                                                      
2007                                                                                                                                                 
2006 Will. Paterson 45-70                                                                                                                            
2005                                                                                                                                                 
2004                                                                                                                                                 
2003 Buffalo State 58-56  Ursinus 77-75           Wooster 64-75                                                                                      
2002                                                                                                                                                 
2001                                                                                                                                                 
2000 Mnt St Mary-NY 78-66 Will. Paterson 58-60                                                                                                       
1999                                                                                                                                                 
1998 Muhlenberg 77-61     Wilkes 57-59                                                                                                               
1997                                                                                                                                                 
1996                                                                                                                                                 
1995                                                                                                                                                 
1994                                                                                                                                                 
1993                      Lebanon Valley 58-56    Hunter 78-62         Rowan 73-80                                                                   
1992                      Johns Hopkins 58-49     Rochester 54-69                                                                                    
1991                      King's (PA) 85-62       Rochester 62-64(OT)                                                                                
1990                                                                                                                                                 
1989                                                                                                                                                 
1988                      Cabrini 59-51           Frank. & Marsh 61-47 Clark (MA) 73-55     Hartwick 84-61          Ohio Wesleyan 70-92              
1987                      Widener 56-67        Allegheny 97-90(OT)                                                                                   
1986                      Frank. & Marsh 57-61 Washington-MD 78-94                                                                                   
1985                      Wash. & Jeff. 85-74     Widener 53-55(OT)                                                                                  
1984                      Montclair St 60-78   Frank. & Marsh 86-82                                                                                  
1983                      Moravian 73-59          Widener 74-69(3OT)   SUNY Potsdam 65-64   Roanoke 82-67           Wittenberg 64-63     ** CHAMPS **
1982                      Ursinus 62-64        Dickinson 91-77                                                                                       
1981                      Will. Paterson 70-87 Frank. & Marsh 68-73                                                                                  
1980                      Dickinson 51-48         Albright 73-81                                                                                     
1979                                                                                                                                                 
1978                      Slippery Rock 65-70  Upsala 84-77                                                                                          
1977                      Widener 59-51           Albright 75-60       Will. Paterson 78-69 Wittenberg 52-53(OT) Hamline 60-59                       
1976                      Grove City 68-45        Widener 70-65        Shepherd 94-78       Augustana (IL) 76-65    Wittenberg 60-57(OT) ** CHAMPS **
1975                      Widener 59-55           Mansfield 65-78                                                                                    
     Round of 64          Round of 32          **/Round of 16          Quarterfinals        Semifinals           ##/Championship
    
Last updated: March 24, 2019
Copyright © 2013 - mcubed.net