Buy mcubed.net gear




Men's Division 3 Basketball : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

SUNY Potsdam : Results : Series Records

  Best Finish: Won championship   (1986 1981)

                              Most recently
  Appearances:          15    (2005)
  Quarterfinals:        10    (2005)
  Semifinals:            5    (1986)
  Championship game:     5    (1986)
  Won championship:      2    (1986)

  Streaks: All-time: Appearance streak:    13 tournaments - 1978 .. 1990
                     Championship streak:   1 tournament  - 1981 / 1986

Year-by-year tournament results

       win / tie / loss
       ** - Regional Third Place round

     Round of 64       Round of 32           **/Round of 16          Quarterfinals        Semifinals     Championship
2005                   Salem State 74-73(OT)    St John Fisher 67-43 Rochester 51-67                                                          
2004 PSU-Behrend 60-58 Wooster 56-70                                                                                                          
2003                                                                                                                                          
2002                                                                                                                                          
2001                                                                                                                                          
2000                                                                                                                                          
1999                                                                                                                                          
1998                                                                                                                                          
1997                                                                                                                                          
1996                                                                                                                                          
1995                                                                                                                                          
1994                                                                                                                                          
1993                                                                                                                                          
1992                                                                                                                                          
1991                                                                                                                                          
1990                   Albany 75-85                                                                                                           
1989                   Merch. Marine 80-68      Buffalo State 74-60  TCNJ 62-78                                                               
1988                   Buffalo State 70-73   Staten Island 93-80                                                                              
1987                   Ithaca 56-53             Nazareth (NY) 86-63  Clark (MA) 63-65                                                         
1986                   New York U. 83-67        Alfred 80-51         Susquehanna 80-65    NJ City 91-89  LeMoyne-Owen 76-73       ** CHAMPS **
1985                   Hartwick 63-62           Buffalo State 69-56  Will. Paterson 76-59 Widener 54-38  North Park 71-72                     
1984                   Luther 68-57             NE Wesleyan 72-87                                                                             
1983                   Ithaca 76-74(3OT)        Hartwick 60-56       Scranton 64-65                                                           
1982                   Clark (MA) 53-51         Salem State 59-58    Ursinus 62-44        Brooklyn 50-49 Wabash 62-83                         
1981                   Staten Island 80-57      Albany 68-63(OT)     Clark (MA) 87-81     Ursinus 63-61  Augustana (IL) 67-65(OT) ** CHAMPS **
1980                   Stony Brook 93-75        Albany 87-72         Longwood 61-78                                                           
1979                   Stony Brook 70-65        St. Lawrence 70-61   Clark (MA) 89-72     Centre 67-63   North Park 62-66                     
1978                   Stony Brook 62-68     Manhattanville 64-60                                                                             
     Round of 64       Round of 32           **/Round of 16          Quarterfinals        Semifinals     Championship
    
Last updated: March 24, 2019
Copyright © 2013 - mcubed.net