|
Canoe/Kayak : Men's 1,000 m Kayak Singles
Medals per country:
Total Gold Silver Bronze
Hungary 8 2 4 2
Norway 6 4 2 0
Sweden 6 4 1 1
Australia 4 1 1 2
East Germany 3 2 0 1
Soviet Union 3 1 2 0
Denmark 3 1 1 1
United States 3 1 0 2
France 3 0 1 2
Romania 3 0 0 3
New Zealand 2 1 1 0
United Kingdom (Great Britain) 2 1 0 1
Canada 2 0 1 1
Germany 2 0 1 1
Austria 1 1 0 0
Spain 1 1 0 0
Bulgaria 1 0 1 0
Czech Republic 1 0 1 0
Finland 1 0 1 0
Italy 1 0 1 0
Yugoslavia 1 0 1 0
Netherlands 1 0 0 1
Portugal 1 0 0 1
Russian Federation 1 0 0 1
Medal winners:
Gold Silver Bronze
2020 Bálint Kopasz HUN 3:20.643 Ádám Varga HUN 3:22.431 Fernando Pimenta POR 3:22.478
2016 Marcus Walz ESP 3:31.447 Josef Dostál CZE 3:32.145 Roman Anoshkin RUS 3:33.363
2012 Eirik Verĺs Larsen NOR 3:26.462 Adam van Koeverden CAN 3:27.170 Max Hoff GER 3:27.759
2008 Tim Brabants GBR 3:26.323 Eirik Verĺs Larsen NOR 3:27.342 Ken Wallace AUS 3:27.485
2004 Eirik Verĺs Larsen NOR 3:25.897 Ben Fouhy NZL 3:27.413 Adam Van Koeverden CAN 3:28.218
2000 Knut Holmann NOR 3:33.269 Petar Merkov BUL 3:34.649 Tim Brabants GBR 3:35.057
1996 Knut Holmann NOR 3:25.785 Beniamino Bonomi ITA 3:27.073 Clint Robinson AUS 3:29.713
1992 Clint Robinson AUS 3:37.26 Knut Holman NOR 3:37.50 Greg Barton USA 3:37.93
1988 Greg Barton USA 3:55.27 Grant Davies AUS 3:55.28 André Wohllebe GDR 3:55.55
1984 Alan Thompson NZL 3:45.73 Milan Janic YUG 3:46.88 Greg Barton USA 3:47.38
1980 Rüdiger Helm GDR 3:48.77 Alain Lebas FRA 3:50.20 Ion Bîrladeanu ROU 3:50.49
1976 Rüdiger Helm GDR 3:48.20 Géza Csapó HUN 3:48.84 Vasile Dîba ROU 3:49.65
1972 Aleksandr Shaparenko URS 3:48.06 Rolf Peterson SWE 3:48.35 Géza Csapó HUN 3:49.38
1968 Mihály Hesz HUN 4:02.63 Aleksandr Shaparenko URS 4:03.58 Erik Hansen DEN 4:04.39
1964 Rolf Peterson SWE 3:57.13 Mihály Hesz HUN 3:57.28 Aurel Vernescu ROU 4:00.77
1960 Erik Hansen DEN 3:53.00 Imre Szöllösi HUN 3:54.02 Gert Fredriksson SWE 3:55.89
1956 Gert Fredriksson SWE 4:12.8 Igor Pissarov URS 4:15.3 Lajos Kiss HUN 4:16.2
1952 Gert Fredriksson SWE 4:07.9 Thorvald Strömberg FIN 4:09.7 Louis Gantois FRA 4:20.1
1948 Gert Fredriksson SWE 4:33.2 Johan Andersen DEN 4:39.9 Henri Eberhardt FRA 4:41.4
1936 Gregor Hradetzky AUT 4:22.9 Helmut Cämmerer GER 4:25.6 Jaap Kraaier NED 4:35.1
|