Buy mcubed.net gear




Men's Division 3 Tennis : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

Gustavus Adolphus : Results : Series Records

  Best Finish: Championship   (2000 1984)

                              Most recently
  Appearances:          32    (2019)
  Quarterfinals:        22    (2017)
  Semifinals:           10    (2007)
  Championship game:     2    (2000)
  Won championship:      0    

  Streaks: All-time: Appearance streak:    16 tournaments - 1994 .. 2009
           Current:  Appearance streak:     9 tournaments - 2011 .. 2019

Year-by-year tournament results

       win / tie / loss
       ** - Third Place round

     Round of 64        Round of 32       Round of 16       Quarterfinals     Semifinals        **/Championship
2019                    Grinnell 5-0      Chicago 2-5                                                              
2018                    Grinnell 5-0      Whitman 4-5                                                              
2017                    WI-Whitewater 5-0 Chicago 5-4       Middlebury 1-5                                         
2016                    Coe 5-2           Chicago 2-5                                                              
2015                    WI-Whitewater 5-1 Chicago 2-5                                                              
2014                    WI-Whitewater 5-0 Trinity (TX) 3-5                                                         
2013                    WI-Whitewater 5-3 Trinity (TX) 2-5                                                         
2012                    WI-Whitewater 5-1 WA-St. Louis 0-5                                                         
2011 Concordia (WI) 5-0 Trinity (TX) 3-5                                                                           
2010                                                                                                               
2009                    WI-Whitewater 5-0 Luther 5-0        WA-St. Louis 3-5                                       
2008                    Luther 5-1        Texas-Tyler 5-0   WA-St. Louis 2-5                                       
2007                    Luther 6-1        WI-Whitewater 6-0 Williams 5-4      UC-Santa Cruz 0-5 Middlebury 1-5     
2006                    Coe 7-0           Carthage 7-0      Swarthmore 4-0    Middlebury 0-4    Williams 4-3       
2005                    Coe 7-0           Carthage 5-2      Trinity (TX) 4-3  Middlebury 2-4    Emory 1-4          
2004                    Carthage 5-2      Coe 4-0           Williams 1-4                                           
2003                    Carthage 6-1      Wheaton (IL) 4-0  Mary Wash. 5-1    Williams 1-4      Middlebury 4-1     
2002                    Wheaton (IL) 7-0  Kenyon 4-0        Trinity (TX) 6-0  Emory 3-4         UC-Santa Cruz 5-0  
2001                    Central (IA) 7-0  Coe 4-0           MIT 4-1           UC-Santa Cruz 3-4 Redlands 3-4       
2000                                      WA-St. Louis 4-3  Redlands 4-0      Williams 4-3         Trinity (TX) 4-5
1999                                      Denison 4-3       Kalamazoo 2-5                                          
1998                                      Denison 6-1       Kalamazoo 2-5                                          
1997                    DePauw 5-2        Denison 4-1       UC-Santa Cruz 4-1 Washington-MD 0-4 Williams 0-4       
1996                    WI-Eau Claire 7-0 DePauw 4-3        Amherst 5-2       UC-Santa Cruz 3-4 Kalamazoo 3-4      
1995                                      Swarthmore 6-1    UC-Santa Cruz 3-4                                      
1994                                      Pomona-Pitzer 5-3 UC-Santa Cruz 1-5                                      
1993                                                                                                               
1992                                      UC-San Diego 4-5                                                         
1991                                      Kenyon 7-2        Kalamazoo 1-8                                          
1990                                      Kalamazoo 2-6                                                            
1989                                                                                                               
1988                                                                                                               
1987                                                                                                               
1986                                                        Whitman 3-6                                            
1985                                                        Redlands 4-5                                           
1984                                                        Emory 8-1         Swarthmore 6-3       Redlands 2-7    
1983                                                        Claremont-M-S 4-5                                      
     Round of 64        Round of 32       Round of 16       Quarterfinals     Semifinals        **/Championship
    
Last updated: May 27, 2019
Copyright © 2013 - mcubed.net