Men's Division 2 Tennis : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups
West Florida : Results : Series Records
Best Finish: Won championship (2017 2014 2005 2004)
Most recently
Appearances: 26 (2023)
Quarterfinals: 16 (2019)
Semifinals: 12 (2017)
Championship game: 6 (2017)
Won championship: 4 (2017)
Streaks: All-time: Appearance streak: 26 tournaments - 1997 .. 2023
Championship streak: 2 tournaments - 2004 .. 2005
Current: Appearance streak: 26 tournaments - 1997 .. 2023
Year-by-year tournament results
win / tie / loss
** - Third Place round
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals **/Championship
2023 Rollins 4-0 Valdosta State 1-4
2022 Valdosta State 4-3 Barry 0-4
2021 Valdosta State 4-1 Barry 1-4
2020
2019 Rollins 4-0 Valdosta State 4-2 Cameron 4-0 Barry 0-4
2018 Valdosta State 5-5 Barry 0-5
2017 Benedict 5-0 Lynn 5-3 Armstrong St 5-1 Hawaii Pacific 5-0 SW Baptist 5-1 Barry 5-2 ** CHAMPS **
2016 Lynn 5-2 St. Leo 4-5
2015 Benedict 5-0 Rollins 5-1 Ouachita Bapt. 5-0 Armstrong St 0-5
2014 Valdosta State 5-0 Edinboro 5-0 Midwestern St 5-1 Armstrong St 5-2 Hawaii Pacific 5-3 ** CHAMPS **
2013 FL Southern 5-0 Lynn 5-4 Bluefield St 5-0 UC-San Diego 5-1 Armstrong St 2-5
2012 West Alabama 5-0 Rollins 5-1 NE-Kearney 5-0 Ouachita Bapt. 6-1 Augusta State 5-0 Armstrong St 0-5
2011 Rollins 5-1 Valdosta State 0-5
2010 Harding 5-0 Barry 0-5
2009 Morehouse 5-0 Ouachita Bapt. 5-2 Barry 0-5
2008 Harding 5-0 Ouachita Bapt. 5-2 Concordia (NY) 5-4 Hawaii Pacific 5-4 Armstrong St 1-5
2007 AL-Huntsville 5-0 Delta State 5-0 Abilene Chrstn 6-1 SC Upstate 5-3 Lynn 0-5
2006 Harding 5-0 Ouachita Bapt. 5-0 Armstrong St 5-4 Northwood-MI 5-1 Lynn 3-5
2005 Tuskegee 5-0 Lincoln Mem. 5-0 Ferris State 5-1 Drury 5-4 Armstrong St 5-1 North Florida 5-0 ** CHAMPS **
2004 Delta State 7-0 UC-San Diego 5-2 SW Baptist 5-1 Rollins 5-2 Valdosta State 5-2 ** CHAMPS **
2003 Morehouse 5-0 Lincoln Mem. 5-0 Rollins 5-0 Bloomsburg 5-0 Hawaii Pacific 0-5
2002 North Alabama 5-0 FL Southern 5-0 Lander 4-5
2001 Lander 1-5
2000 Rollins 5-1 UC-Davis 5-2 Ouachita Bapt. 4-5
1999 Midwestern St 5-1 FL Southern 5-2 Lander 2-5 Armstrong St 5-0
1998 Valdosta State 5-2 Ouachita Bapt. 4-5
1997 Lincoln Mem. 5-0 Augusta State 5-0 Barton 5-0 Northwood-MI 5-0 Lynn 5-2 Lander 1-5
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals **/Championship
|