Buy mcubed.net gear




Division 3 Baseball : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

Wooster : Results : Series Records

  Best Finish: Championship   (2009 1997)

                              Most recently
  Appearances:          31    (2019)
  Regional:             31    (2019)
  Super Regional:        1    (2019)
  Finals:                6    (2018)
  Championship game:     2    (2009)
  Won championship:      0    

  Streaks: All-time: Appearance streak:     7 tournaments - 1985 .. 1991 / 2004 .. 2010
           Current:  Appearance streak:     4 tournaments - 2016 .. 2019

Year-by-year tournament results

       win / tie / loss

     Regional              Super Regional  Finals              Championship
2019 Rochester 1-2         Heidelberg 5-8                                           
     Otterbein 13-3        Heidelberg 1-14                                          
     Rochester 21-4                                                                 
     Case Western 8-7                                                               
     Case Western 9-3                                                               
2018 Wabash 4-2                            Texas Lutheran 0-7                       
     Shenandoah 13-5                       Swarthmore 5-10                          
     Adrian 17-4                                                                    
     Wabash 4-2                                                                     
2017 Earlham 2-6                                                                    
     Misericordia 12-0                                                              
     DePauw 4-13                                                                    
2016 Johns Hopkins 8-5                                                              
     Randolph-Macon 1-2                                                             
     Widener 16-9                                                                   
     TCNJ 5-3                                                                       
     La Roche 0-13                                                                  
2015                                                                                
2014                                                                                
2013 Thomas More 4-20                                                               
     PSU-Behrend 3-2                                                                
     Wash. & Jeff. 7-8                                                              
2012 Adrian 4-8                                                                     
     Wash. & Jeff. 0-8                                                              
2011                                                                                
2010 PSU-Behrend 8-10(10)                                                           
     Marietta 0-6                                                                   
2009 Conc. Chicago 5-1                     Carthage 8-1        St. Thomas-MN 4-6    
     Marietta 13-3                         Kean 14-1           St. Thomas-MN 2-3(12)
     Marietta 2-6                          St. Thomas-MN 3-0                        
     Adrian 8-2                            Chapman 11-7                             
     Marietta 4-3                                                                   
2008 Adrian 3-4                                                                     
     Transylvania 6-3                                                               
     Rose-Hulman 11-8(13)                                                           
     Heidelberg 0-1                                                                 
2007 Mnt St. Joseph 2-1                                                             
     Hope 3-5                                                                       
     Otterbein 3-2                                                                  
     Marietta 3-6                                                                   
2006 Manchester 4-5                                                                 
     Otterbein 1-4                                                                  
2005 Adrian 12-12                          SUNY Cortland 7-6                        
     Webster 7-5                           Rowan 8-2                                
     Otterbein 6-5                         WI-Whitewater 7-10                       
     Otterbein 5-4                         SUNY Cortland 1-4                        
2004 Albion 4-3                                                                     
     Manchester 2-5                                                                 
     Heidelberg 10-7                                                                
     Manchester 6-7                                                                 
2003                                                                                
2002 Manchester 4-9(10)                                                             
     Ohio Wesleyan 1-6                                                              
2001                                                                                
2000                                                                                
1999 Anderson (IN) 9-3                                                              
     Ohio Wesleyan 2-7                                                              
     Marietta 6-10                                                                  
1998 Mary Wash. 8-2                                                                 
     Anderson (IN) 7-10                                                             
     Marietta 12-2                                                                  
     Ohio Wesleyan 5-7(12)                                                          
1997 Allegheny 11-13                       Southern Maine 1-7  Southern Maine 1-15  
     Marietta 5-3                          Chapman 19-6                             
     Ohio Wesleyan 12-6                    WI-Stevens Pnt 11-7                      
     Allegheny 7-3                         Carthage 2-1                             
     Allegheny 7-4                         SUNY Cortland 8-1                        
1996                                                                                
1995 Anderson (IN) 11-10                                                            
     Marietta 7-10                                                                  
     Anderson (IN) 4-6                                                              
1994 Ohio Wesleyan 10-3                    Wesleyan (CT) 1-3                        
     Wittenberg 2-4                        UC-San Diego 2-3                         
     Ohio Wesleyan 6-5                                                              
     Wittenberg 9-7                                                                 
     Wittenberg 7-5(11)                                                             
1993                                                                                
1992                                                                                
1991 Baldwin-Wall. 14-13                                                            
     Marietta 3-11                                                                  
     Ferrum 4-6                                                                     
1990 Otterbein 8-3                                                                  
     Aurora 3-4                                                                     
     North Park 7-11                                                                
1989 Marietta 16-10                        Southern Maine 6-12                      
     Aurora 10-4                           NC Wesleyan 2-10                         
     IL Wesleyan 12-10                                                              
     Marietta 6-9                                                                   
     Marietta 4-0                                                                   
1988 Elmhurst 0-1                                                                   
     Elizabethtown 12-6                                                             
     North Park 7-13                                                                
1987 North Cent-IL 3-7                                                              
     North Park 11-5                                                                
     Aurora 3-5                                                                     
1986 MacMurray 5-6                                                                  
     Ohio Wesleyan 10-7                                                             
     North Cent-IL 0-8                                                              
1985 Maryville (MO) 7-2                                                             
     Marietta 5-12                                                                  
     Ohio Northern 7-8                                                              
1984                                                                                
1983                                                                                
1982                                                                                
1981 wins 1,losses 2                                                                
1980 wins 3,losses 2                                                                
1979 wins 3,losses 2                                                                
1978 wins 3,losses 2                                                                
1977 wins 1,losses 2                                                                
     Regional              Super Regional  Finals              Championship
    
Last updated: June 4, 2019
Copyright © 2002-2020 - mcubed.net