Support a small business and visit Fools Fairy. Great gifts for your wife/gf.
 



Division 2 Baseball : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

Columbus State : Results : Series Records

  Best Finish: Won championship   (2002)

                              Most recently
  Appearances:          28    (2022)
  Regional:             28    (2022)
  Super Regional:        1    (2022)
  Finals:                8    (2018)
  Championship game:     4    (2018)
  Won championship:      1    (2002)

  Streaks: All-time: Appearance streak:     3 tournaments - 1975 .. 1977 / 1979 .. 1981 / 1986 .. 1988 / 2006 .. 2008
                     Championship streak:   1 tournament  - 2002
           Current:  Appearance streak:     2 tournaments - 2021 .. 2022

Year-by-year tournament results

       win / tie / loss

     Regional                 Super Regional        Finals              Championship
2022 Belmont Abbey 15-8       N. Greenville 6-7(10)                                                    
     Wingate 8-5              N. Greenville 4-3                                                        
     Wingate 9-7              N. Greenville 13-3                                                       
2021 Catawba 2-10                                                                                      
     UNC-Pembroke 8-2                                                                                  
     N. Greenville 10-9                                                                                
2020                                                                                                   
2019                                                                                                   
2018 UNC-Pembroke 8-2                               Mercyhurst 8-1      Augustana (SD) 2-3             
     N. Greenville 4-3                              UC-San Diego 6-0                                   
     Belmont Abbey 3-7                              FL Southern 2-3                                    
     N. Greenville 6-3                              FL Southern 11-6                                   
     Belmont Abbey 5-0                                                                                 
     Belmont Abbey 10-7                                                                                
2017                                                                                                   
2016 SC Aiken 5-8(10)                                                                                  
     Mount Olive 2-7                                                                                   
2015                                                                                                   
2014 SC Aiken 3-2                                                                                      
     GC&SU 10-3                                                                                        
     Lander 3-9                                                                                        
     Catawba 6-5                                                                                       
     Lander 19-5                                                                                       
     Lander 2-5                                                                                        
2013                                                                                                   
2012                                                                                                   
2011 UNC-Pembroke 0-6                                                                                  
     Mount Olive 2-6(10)                                                                               
2010 Catawba 5-0                                                                                       
     GC&SU 0-5                                                                                         
     Erskine 8-7                                                                                       
     GC&SU 3-5                                                                                         
2009                                                                                                   
2008 Belmont Abbey 4-1                                                                                 
     SC Aiken 7-9                                                                                      
     Belmont Abbey 18-9                                                                                
     Mount Olive 2-12                                                                                  
2007 SC Aiken 1-6                                   Southern IN 11-2    Tampa 2-7                      
     Virginia State 14-0                            Angelo State 5-4                                   
     SC Aiken 8-2                                   Cal State LA 9-4                                   
     GC&SU 7-4                                                                                         
     Mount Olive 5-0                                                                                   
     Mount Olive 4-1                                                                                   
2006 Armstrong St 4-9                                                                                  
     GC&SU 2-16                                                                                        
2005                                                                                                   
2004 Pfeiffer 9-6                                   Kutztown 10-8                                      
     North Florida 4-2                              Delta State 5-14                                   
     North Florida 7-6                              Rollins 10-11                                      
2003                                                                                                   
2002 North Florida 13-10                            Central MO 3-7      CS State Chico 5-3 ** CHAMPS **
     Kennesaw State 14-5                            Delta State 6-5                                    
     Kennesaw State 13-11(10)                       Kutztown 6-3                                       
                                                    Central MO 5-4(12)                                 
                                                    Central MO 4-3(13)                                 
2001                                                                                                   
2000                                                                                                   
1999                                                                                                   
1998 Kennesaw State 4-9                                                                                
     Armstrong St 5-0                                                                                  
     Mount Olive 10-13                                                                                 
1997                                                                                                   
1996 Mount Olive 8-7(12)                                                                               
     Kennesaw State 6-8                                                                                
     Kennesaw State 11-5                                                                               
     Kennesaw State 6-11                                                                               
1995                                                                                                   
1994 Wingate 8-13                                                                                      
     Armstrong St 5-7                                                                                  
1993                                                                                                   
1992 North Alabama 7-13                                                                                
     West Alabama 8-10                                                                                 
1991                                                                                                   
1990 Northern KY 7-1                                New Haven 4-15                                     
     Armstrong St 4-14                              Lewis 1-8                                          
     Armstrong St 7-5                                                                                  
     Armstrong St 8-2                                                                                  
1989                                                                                                   
1988 Norfolk St 6-4                                                                                    
     Armstrong St 6-8                                                                                  
     KY Wesleyan 12-5                                                                                  
     Armstrong St 7-5                                                                                  
     Armstrong St 3-5                                                                                  
1987 Longwood 2-1                                   CS Dom. Hills 7-10                                 
     Valdosta State 8-5                             Wright St 13-4                                     
     Valdosta State 14-8                            Tampa 3-17                                         
1986 MD-Balt County 16-4                            New Haven 7-11      Troy 0-5                       
     Valdosta State 9-6                             Sacramento St 6-5                                  
     Valdosta State 12-7                            MN St-Mankato 14-12                                
1985                                                                                                   
1984 Longwood 19-1                                  FL Southern 5-17                                   
     Shippensburg 6-5(12)                           New Haven 6-7                                      
     Shippensburg 7-3                                                                                  
1983 wins 3,losses 2                                                                                   
1982                                                                                                   
1981 wins 1,losses 2                                                                                   
1980 wins 1,losses 2                                                                                   
1979 wins 2,losses 2                                                                                   
1978                                                                                                   
1977 wins 1,losses 2                                                                                   
1976 wins 0,losses 2                                                                                   
1975 wins 2,losses 2                                                                                   
     Regional                 Super Regional        Finals              Championship
    
Last updated: November 20, 2022
Copyright © 2002-2022 - mcubed.net