Buy mcubed.net gear




Division 3 Softball : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

Central (IA) : Results : Series Records

  Best Finish: Won championship   (2003 1993 1991 1988)

                              Most recently
  Appearances:          30    (2019)
  Super Regional:        1    (2015)
  Finals:               13    (2013)
  Championship game:     6    (2003)
  Won championship:      4    (2003)

  Streaks: All-time: Appearance streak:    19 tournaments - 1986 .. 2004
                     Championship streak:   1 tournament  - 1988 / 1991 / 1993 / 2003
           Current:  Appearance streak:     3 tournaments - 2017 .. 2019

Year-by-year tournament results

       win / tie / loss

     Regional               Super Regional Finals               Championship
2019 Lake Forest 1-10                                                                         
     St. Benedict 6-1                                                                         
     WI-La Crosse 1-5                                                                         
2018 WI-Oshkosh 2-5                                                                           
     NW-St. Paul 2-1                                                                          
     WI-Oshkosh 2-0                                                                           
     St. Thomas-MN 0-1                                                                        
2017 St. Thomas-MN 2-10                                                                       
     WA-St. Louis 1-2                                                                         
2016                                                                                          
2015 Gustavus Adol. 2-3     Linfield 6-9                                                      
     Fontbonne 4-3          Linfield 2-10                                                     
     Gustavus Adol. 7-4                                                                       
     Aurora 2-1                                                                               
     Aurora 10-4                                                                              
2014 North Cent-IL 0-5                                                                        
     Luther 3-7                                                                               
2013 Cornell Coll. 1-0                     Montclair St 1-4                                   
     Fontbonne 3-1                         Texas-Tyler 4-5                                    
     St. Thomas-MN 9-1                                                                        
     St. Thomas-MN 2-1                                                                        
2012 WI-River Falls 0-6                                                                       
     St.Scholastica 10-2                                                                      
     Coe 0-2                                                                                  
2011 Benedictine IL 12-7                                                                      
     Coe 1-2(9)                                                                               
     Anderson (IN) 3-2                                                                        
     WI-Whitewater 5-2(8)                                                                     
     Coe 7-3                                                                                  
     Linfield 0-12(5)                                                                         
2010 Claremont-M-S 4-8                                                                        
     Chicago 2-8                                                                              
2009 Gustavus Adol. 4-11                                                                      
     WA-St. Louis 0-5                                                                         
2008                                                                                          
2007                                                                                          
2006 Aurora 9-1(6)                                                                            
     WI-Eau Claire 1-7                                                                        
     Coe 1-2(8)                                                                               
2005                                                                                          
2004 Clarke 7-1                                                                               
     WA-St. Louis 3-0                                                                         
     St. Thomas-MN 1-4                                                                        
     WA-St. Louis 4-3                                                                         
     St. Thomas-MN 2-3                                                                        
2003 E. TX Baptist 5-1                     Western NE 7-0       Salisbury 5-3     ** CHAMPS **
     Pacific Luth. 2-1(8)                  Salisbury 0-6                                      
     Pacific Luth. 2-0                     Wartburg 2-1                                       
                                           Emory 3-2                                          
                                           IL Wesleyan 8-3                                    
                                           Salisbury 1-0                                      
2002 Wartburg 1-0(9)                                                                          
     St. Thomas-MN 0-1                                                                        
     Coe 1-4                                                                                  
2001 Pacific Luth. 2-1(8)                  Ithaca 1-0           Muskingum 1-4                 
     La Verne 1-0                          Roanoke 3-1                                        
     Pacific Luth. 4-3(9)                  Muskingum 0-2                                      
                                           Wheaton (MA) 5-1                                   
2000 Coe 2-1                                                                                  
     St. Mary's-MN 0-3                                                                        
     Coe 4-12(6)                                                                              
1999 St. Mary's-MN 2-4                                                                        
     SUNY Cortland 4-2                                                                        
     Webster 5-2                                                                              
     St. Mary's-MN 2-3                                                                        
1998 St. Mary's-MN 3-2                                                                        
     Simpson 0-1                                                                              
     Chris. Newport 10-2(6)                                                                   
     Simpson 0-1(10)                                                                          
1997 St. Thomas-MN 6-1                     Wheaton (MA) 1-2(11)                               
     St. Mary's-MN 1-0                     TCNJ 1-2                                           
     St. Thomas-MN 2-3(8)                                                                     
     St. Thomas-MN 2-0                                                                        
1996 Buena Vista 3-2                                                                          
     Simpson 1-2(9)                                                                           
     Buena Vista 3-1                                                                          
     Simpson 0-5                                                                              
1995 Aurora 3-2                            Hope 2-1(9)                                        
     Benedictine IL 3-0                    TCNJ 3-2                                           
     Benedictine IL 4-2                    Chapman 0-2                                        
                                           TCNJ 2-10(5)                                       
1994 IL Wesleyan 6-0                       Alma 4-3(16)                                       
     WI-River Falls 5-0                    Buena Vista 2-0                                    
     Simpson 5-2                           TCNJ 2-3                                           
                                           Bridgewater St 0-1                                 
1993 WI-River Falls 4-2                    Benedictine IL 3-1   TCNJ 7-3          ** CHAMPS **
     St. Benedict 6-3                      TCNJ 6-0                                           
     St. Benedict 1-4                                                                         
     St. Benedict 8-3                                                                         
1992 Benedictine IL 1-2(9)                                                                    
     Hope 1-0                                                                                 
     Hope 3-8                                                                                 
1991 UC-San Diego 1-0                      Eastern CT St 2-1    Eastern CT St 4-0 ** CHAMPS **
     Simpson 2-1                           TCNJ 2-1                                           
     Simpson 4-0                                                                              
1990 Simpson 3-1                           TCNJ 1-3                                           
     Aurora 8-2                            Eastern CT St 5-0                                  
     Aurora 2-1                            Luther 2-0                                         
                                           TCNJ 2-4                                           
1989 Millikin 1-0(11)                      TCNJ 0-1                                           
     Simpson 3-1                           Allegheny 1-0                                      
     Simpson 1-2                           Eastern CT St 0-1                                  
     Simpson 4-1                                                                              
1988 Luther 8-2                            Eastern CT St 3-1    Allegheny 3-2     ** CHAMPS **
     St. Thomas-MN 4-0                     Allegheny 1-3                                      
     St. Thomas-MN 1-2                     Montclair St 4-3                                   
     St. Thomas-MN 3-2                     Allegheny 1-0                                      
1987 CS Stanislaus 1-0                     Montclair St 2-1                                   
     Luther 2-0                            Eastern CT St 4-8(8)                               
     Luther 7-2                            WI-Whitewater 1-3                                  
1986 Luther 1-0                            Allegheny 6-2        Eastern CT St 0-1             
     St. Thomas-MN 0-1                     Kean 4-1(9)                                        
     St. Thomas-MN 4-0                     TCNJ 2-1                                           
     St. Thomas-MN 4-1                     Eastern CT St 0-2                                  
     Regional               Super Regional Finals               Championship
    
Last updated: May 31, 2019
Copyright © 2013 - mcubed.net