Women's Division 3 Tennis : Champions : Schools : Streaks : Series records : Most frequent matchups

Emory : Results : Series Records

  Best Finish: Won championship   (2021 2016 2014 2006 2005 2004 2003 1996)

                              Most recently
  Appearances:          39    (2024)
  Quarterfinals:        35    (2024)
  Semifinals:           22    (2023)
  Championship game:    14    (2021)
  Won championship:      8    (2021)

  Streaks: All-time: Appearance streak:    39 tournaments - 1985 .. 2024
                     Championship streak:   4 tournaments - 2003 .. 2006
           Current:  Appearance streak:    39 tournaments - 1985 .. 2024

Year-by-year tournament results

       win / tie / loss
       ** - Third Place round

     Round of 32        Round of 16        Quarterfinals      Semifinals         **/Championship
2024 NC Wesleyan 5-0    Trinity (TX) 5-1   Wesleyan (CT) 4-5                                                       
2023 Washington&Lee 5-1 Sewanee 5-1        Wesleyan (CT) 5-3  Claremont-M-S 1-5                                    
2022 Piedmont 5-0       Sewanee 5-0        Wesleyan (CT) 3-5                                                       
2021 RI College 5-0     Williams 5-0       Southwestern 5-0   Tufts 5-2             Wesleyan (CT) 5-0  ** CHAMPS **
2020                                                                                                               
2019 NC Wesleyan 5-0    Washington&Lee 5-0 Chicago 5-0        Wesleyan (CT) 4-5                                    
2018 Hanover 5-0        Sewanee 5-0        Chicago 5-1        Middlebury 5-4        Claremont-M-S 4-5              
2017 Methodist 5-0      Washington&Lee 5-1 Bowdoin 5-1        Claremont-M-S 5-1     Williams 4-5                   
2016 Methodist 5-0      Washington&Lee 5-0 WA-St. Louis 5-0   Middlebury 5-1        Williams 5-4       ** CHAMPS **
2015 Webster 5-0        Sewanee 5-2        Middlebury 5-1     Claremont-M-S 5-1     Williams 4-5                   
2014 Berry 5-0          Washington&Lee 5-0 WA-St. Louis 5-1   Johns Hopkins 5-1     Amherst 5-1        ** CHAMPS **
2013 Trinity (TX) 5-0   Sewanee 5-0        Middlebury 5-2     Amherst 5-4           Williams 2-5                   
2012 Methodist 5-0      Washington&Lee 5-2 Bowdoin 5-1        Williams 3-5       Amherst 5-4                       
2011 Agnes Scott 5-0    Sewanee 5-0        Washington&Lee 5-0 Amherst 3-5        Chicago 5-3                       
2010 Methodist 5-0      Washington&Lee 5-0 Denison 5-2        Amherst 5-4           Williams 0-5                   
2009 Agnes Scott 5-0    Washington&Lee 5-2 Pomona-Pitzer 5-1  Williams 0-5       Chicago 5-1                       
2008 WA-St. Louis 5-0   Trinity (TX) 5-0   Denison 2-5                                                             
2007 Huntingdon 5-0     Sewanee 4-5                                                                                
2006 Rhodes 5-0         Sewanee 5-1        Gustavus Adol. 5-1 Trinity (TX) 5-1      Washington&Lee 5-1 ** CHAMPS **
2005                    Rhodes 5-3         Redlands 5-1       Amherst 5-3           Washington&Lee 5-3 ** CHAMPS **
2004                    Rhodes 7-0         Redlands 7-0       Washington&Lee 5-0    Amherst 5-0        ** CHAMPS **
2003                    Rhodes 9-0         Gustavus Adol. 9-0 Williams 6-3          Washington&Lee 5-1 ** CHAMPS **
2002                    Rhodes 5-1         Amherst 6-3        Washington&Lee 5-4    Williams 3-6                   
2001                    Rhodes 9-0         Gustavus Adol. 5-4 Williams 3-6       Amherst 7-2                       
2000 Sewanee 6-3        Averett 5-2        Amherst 2-7                                                             
1999                    Skidmore 4-5                                                                               
1998                    TCNJ 7-2           Skidmore 3-6                                                            
1997                                       Claremont-M-S 6-3  Trinity (TX) 4-5   Washington&Lee 5-4                
1996                    Skidmore 5-3       Amherst 5-3        Kenyon 5-4            Washington&Lee 5-1 ** CHAMPS **
1995                    Claremont-M-S 4-5                                                                          
1994                    Kenyon 5-4         Trinity (TX) 4-5                                                        
1993                    Denison 5-4        Trinity (TX) 3-6                                                        
1992                                       Gustavus Adol. 4-5                                                      
1991                    St. Olaf 7-2       Pomona-Pitzer 5-3  Gustavus Adol. 3-5 UC-San Diego 3-6                  
1990                    Pomona-Pitzer 2-7                                                                          
1989                                       Gustavus Adol. 4-5                                                      
1988                                       Frank. & Marsh 4-5                                                      
1987                                       UC-San Diego 1-8                                                        
1986                                       Colorado Coll. 4-5                                                      
1985                                       Principia 2-5                                                           
     Round of 32        Round of 16        Quarterfinals      Semifinals         **/Championship
    
Last updated: May 24, 2024
Copyright © 2002-2022 - mcubed.net